{
  "id": "peru",
  "url": "https://coffearium.org/entries/peru/",
  "license": "CC-BY-4.0",
  "title": "Peru",
  "summary": "An arabica-only origin on the eastern slopes of the Andes, grown by smallholders from Cajamarca, Amazonas and San Martín in the north to Cusco and Puno in the south, mostly washed and sun-dried, and a leading supplier of organic coffee.",
  "domain": "origin",
  "kind": "Region",
  "stage": "farm",
  "topics": [
    "history"
  ],
  "topicSections": {},
  "lang": "en",
  "status": "verified",
  "reviewer": "Coffearium verification pass",
  "lastVerified": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z",
  "literatureSearched": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z",
  "updated": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z",
  "added": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z",
  "brief": [
    "Peru produced 4.76 million bags of 60 kg in 2025/26, all arabica, by the count of the US Department of Agriculture (USDA); USDA forecasts 4.78 million for 2026/27.<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup>",
    "In the agriculture ministry’s 2016 table, San Martín, Cajamarca, Junín and Amazonas grew 75.5% of the crop (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>",
    "The 2012 agricultural census counted 425,416 ha of coffee, the largest area of the main crops it lists, worked by about 223,000 families.<sup><a href=\"#src-s7\">7</a>,<a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>",
    "In 2013 the plant health service SENASA counted 272,049 ha affected by leaf rust, of 421,603 ha of coffee.<sup><a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a></sup>",
    "Café Villa Rica (2010) and Café Machu Picchu – Huadquiña are Peru’s two coffee denominations of origin; the EU added both to its trade agreement list in 2022.<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a>,<a href=\"#src-s15\">15</a>,<a href=\"#src-s16\">16</a></sup>"
  ],
  "quickFacts": [
    {
      "label": "Production (USDA)",
      "value": "4.76 million 60-kg bags (2025/26); 4.78 million forecast (2026/27)"
    },
    {
      "label": "Production (FAO)",
      "value": "358,994 t green coffee (2024), eighth of 78 countries"
    },
    {
      "label": "Production (agriculture ministry)",
      "value": "352,645 t (2022, estimate; form of coffee not stated)"
    },
    {
      "label": "Share of world output",
      "value": "2.66% (USDA, 2025/26) · 3.22% (FAO, 2024), our calculation"
    },
    {
      "label": "Species",
      "value": "Arabica only in USDA’s tables"
    },
    {
      "label": "Area",
      "value": "425,416 ha (census, 2012); 423,854 ha harvested (ministry, 2022)"
    },
    {
      "label": "Main departments",
      "value": "San Martín, Cajamarca, Junín, Amazonas – 75.5% of output (2016, our calculation)"
    },
    {
      "label": "Altitude",
      "value": "800–2,000 m (agriculture ministry, 2018); 75% at 1,000–1,800 m (USDA, 2025)"
    },
    {
      "label": "Harvest",
      "value": "April–September, peak June–July (USDA, 2025)"
    },
    {
      "label": "Producers",
      "value": "About 223,000 families (2012 census); 85% farm 1–5 ha (agriculture ministry, 2018)"
    },
    {
      "label": "Coffee year",
      "value": "April–March (USDA marketing year)"
    },
    {
      "label": "Denominations of origin",
      "value": "Café Villa Rica (2010); Café Machu Picchu – Huadquiña"
    }
  ],
  "aka": [
    "Peruvian coffee"
  ],
  "linkTerms": [
    "Peruvian coffee",
    "Peru coffee",
    "Chanchamayo",
    "Villa Rica",
    "Café Villa Rica",
    "Machu Picchu – Huadquiña"
  ],
  "related": [
    "coffee-production-by-country",
    "the-coffee-belt",
    "coffea-arabica",
    "arabica-varieties",
    "the-timor-hybrid",
    "coffee-leaf-rust",
    "coffee-berry-borer",
    "harvest-calendars",
    "crop-year-and-coffee-year",
    "washed-process",
    "drying",
    "honey-process",
    "anaerobic-fermentation",
    "shade-and-agroforestry",
    "certifications-and-labels",
    "living-income",
    "differentials",
    "coffee-yields",
    "eudr",
    "colombia"
  ],
  "contested": [
    "Size of the crop: USDA gives 4.76 million 60-kg bags for marketing year 2025/26 (April–March), which is 285,840 t (our calculation)<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup>; FAO gives 358,994 t for calendar year 2024<sup><a href=\"#src-s3\">3</a></sup>; the agriculture ministry gives 352,645 t for 2022 in a table that does not state the form of coffee, while the same statistics chapter labels its coffee area ‘Café pergamino’ (parchment coffee), which in our reading may mean that the tonnes are parchment coffee.<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> FAO’s values for 2012, 2014, 2015 and 2017–2021 equal the ministry’s after rounding; those for 2013, 2016 and 2022 differ slightly (our reading).<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a>,<a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> For matching years (marketing year 2021/22 against calendar year 2021, and so on to 2024), USDA’s figures are 31–42% lower than FAO’s; its 2025/26 figure is 20% below FAO’s 2024 value (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a>,<a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> The sources consulted do not explain the gap; whether the parchment label explains it is our hypothesis, not established.",
    "Damage from leaf rust in 2012–2013: SENASA counted 272,049 ha affected of 421,603 ha of coffee in 2013, 64.5% (our calculation)<sup><a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a></sup>; the agriculture ministry’s 2018 plan says the rust affected “casi la mitad” (almost half) of the coffee area and wiped out 80,000 ha<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>; a 2024 study states a 60% fall in the harvest in the 2012–2013 season, and a 2020 study losses of about 60% of the crop, both in their introductions and without data of their own<sup><a href=\"#src-s20\">20</a>,<a href=\"#src-s19\">19</a></sup>; the ministry’s production series falls by 19.8% from 2012 to 2013 and by 30.6% from 2012 to 2014 (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup>",
    "Start of the epidemic: 2012 in the ministry’s plan, which also refers to the attack of 2013<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>; “began in 2013” in USDA’s 2025 report<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>; the “2012–2013” epidemic in a 2024 study.<sup><a href=\"#src-s20\">20</a></sup> The first emergency decree was published on 4 May 2013.<sup><a href=\"#src-s12\">12</a></sup>",
    "Variety mix: USDA (2025) gives Typica as over 70% of production and Caturra 20%; a 2024 study repeats these shares, citing USDA’s 2024 Coffee Annual, so it is not an independent source<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a>,<a href=\"#src-s20\">20</a></sup>.",
    "Organised producers: about 30% of producers belong to an organisation, mainly cooperatives, in the agriculture ministry’s plan<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>; about 20% in the 2017 baseline study for the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), which counts 80% of producers as not organised.<sup><a href=\"#src-s10\">10</a></sup>",
    "Farm size: 85% of producers farm 1–5 ha in the ministry’s plan<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>; over 90% of Peruvian coffee is grown on plots smaller than 5 ha in USDA’s 2025 report.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> One counts producers, the other coffee.",
    "Coffee area: 425,416 ha in the 2012 census<sup><a href=\"#src-s7\">7</a></sup>; 423,854 ha harvested in 2022 in the ministry’s series<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup>; 370,000 ha planted and 332,000 ha harvested in 2024/25 in USDA’s post estimate.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> For 2016, the ministry’s plan gives 387,421 ha harvested and its statistics series 383,973 ha.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a>,<a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup>"
  ],
  "corrections": [],
  "sources": [
    {
      "id": "s1",
      "title": "Coffee: World Markets and Trade (July 2026)",
      "authors": "USDA Foreign Agricultural Service",
      "year": 2026,
      "publisher": "United States Department of Agriculture, Foreign Agricultural Service",
      "url": "https://apps.fas.usda.gov/psdonline/circulars/2026/07/coffee.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Peru rows in the Coffee Summary tables Arabica Production, Production, Bean Exports, Roast and Ground Exports and Exports (thousand 60-kg bags, marketing years 2021/22–2026/27); world total for Production. Peru has no row in the domestic consumption table. Peru’s marketing year (April–March) from the table Marketing Years for Producing Countries. Edition of July 2026. Values read through a summarising fetch. Shares and conversions to tonnes are our calculation.",
      "quote": "Following 5 years of lackluster Arabica production in Brazil, output in countries such as Ethiopia, Mexico, and Peru increased to fill the global supply gap.",
      "quotes": [],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "USDA FAS PSD tables, Peru, marketing years 2021/22–2026/27; July 2026 edition",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s2",
      "title": "Coffee bean production (FAOSTAT, Crops and livestock products, item Coffee, green)",
      "authors": "Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO); processed by Our World in Data",
      "year": 2026,
      "publisher": "FAO via Our World in Data",
      "url": "https://ourworldindata.org/grapher/coffee-bean-production",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "FAO statistics are Tier A; read through Our World in Data, which republishes the FAOSTAT series in tonnes. Values for Peru, calendar years 1961–2024, read on 3 Nov 2026 from the chart’s filtered CSV download (country Peru, all years) through a summarising fetch that returned the rows; the 2024 value (358,993.78 t) matches the site’s FAOSTAT extract.",
      "quotes": [],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "FAOSTAT green coffee production, Peru, calendar years 1961–2024",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s3",
      "title": "FAOSTAT: Crops and livestock products (item “Coffee, green”, element “Production”, 2024)",
      "authors": "Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations",
      "year": 2026,
      "publisher": "FAO, licence CC BY 4.0",
      "url": "https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Values and flags from the FAOSTAT extract of 11 Oct 2026 used by the site’s world coffee map, kept in tools/figures/data/the-coffee-belt-production-faostat-2024.json (78 countries and territories; Peru 358,993.78 t, flag A, ‘official value’). Rank, sum (11,133,143 t) and share are our calculation.",
      "quotes": [],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "FAOSTAT 2024 extract, 78 countries and territories",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s4",
      "title": "Coffee bean yields; Coffee bean production (FAOSTAT, Crops and livestock products, item Coffee, green)",
      "authors": "Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO); processed by Our World in Data",
      "year": 2026,
      "publisher": "FAO via Our World in Data",
      "url": "https://ourworldindata.org/grapher/coffee-yields",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "FAO statistics are Tier A; read through Our World in Data. Peru, 1961–2024, read on 3 Nov 2026 from the chart’s filtered CSV download through a summarising fetch (2024: 0.8508 t/ha, given here as 851 kg/ha; highest 0.9032 t/ha in 2011).",
      "quotes": [],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "FAOSTAT green coffee yield, Peru, 1961–2024",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s5",
      "title": "Peru: Coffee Annual (PE2025-0018)",
      "authors": "Nolte, G. (USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, Lima)",
      "year": 2025,
      "publisher": "USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, GAIN report",
      "url": "https://apps.fas.usda.gov/newgainapi/api/Report/DownloadReportByFileName?fileName=Coffee+Annual_Lima_Peru_PE2025-0018.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Government report, public distribution date 21 May 2025 (post estimates and forecasts, not official USDA figures). Area and the PSD values from its table (‘New Post’ column). Read through a summarising fetch; quotes are the short passages the fetch returned verbatim. The export-destination chart gives 29% for the United States and 10% for Belgium where the text gives 27% and 11%; the text is used. No year is attached to the regional shares. The 2026 Coffee Annual could not be accessed (the FAS page returned an error).",
      "quote": "The harvest season begins in April and extends through September, with peak activity between June and July.",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "Approximately 85 percent of the crop is harvested from April to July.",
          "for": "harvest concentration"
        },
        {
          "text": "Coffee in Peru is primarily grown along the eastern slopes of the Andes.",
          "for": "eastern slopes"
        },
        {
          "text": "The main coffee-producing regions include Cajamarca (22% of total production)",
          "for": "regional shares"
        },
        {
          "text": "Coffee is cultivated in 16 of the country’s 25 regions",
          "for": "regions"
        },
        {
          "text": "Over 90 percent of Peruvian coffee is grown by smallholder farmers on plots smaller than 5 hectares.",
          "for": "smallholders"
        },
        {
          "text": "an estimated 223,000 families rely on coffee production as their primary source of income.",
          "for": "families"
        },
        {
          "text": "Approximately 75 percent of coffee is cultivated at elevations between 1,000 and 1,800 meters above sea level.",
          "for": "altitude"
        },
        {
          "text": "with over 70 percent being the Typica variety, followed by Caturra (20%)",
          "for": "varieties"
        },
        {
          "text": "outbreak that began in 2013, now impacting nearly 40 percent of the crop",
          "for": "leaf rust"
        },
        {
          "text": "particularly at elevations below 1,500 meters",
          "for": "coffee berry borer"
        },
        {
          "text": "Peru is the world’s leading exporter of organic coffee, with approximately 90,000 hectares certified organic.",
          "for": "organic"
        },
        {
          "text": "The United States remained the top destination in MY 2024/2025, receiving 27 percent of exports",
          "for": "export destinations"
        },
        {
          "text": "followed by Germany (19 percent) and Belgium (11 percent)",
          "for": "export destinations"
        },
        {
          "text": "Yields average 721 kg/ha but vary significantly depending on farm management practices.",
          "for": "yield"
        },
        {
          "text": "Some cooperatives have over 2,000 members",
          "for": "cooperatives"
        },
        {
          "text": "the government created the National Executive Coffee Council (via Supreme Decree 002-2021-MIDAGRI)",
          "for": "coffee council"
        },
        {
          "text": "Coffee is primarily processed using water to wash the beans",
          "for": "washed"
        },
        {
          "text": "The crop is largely hand-picked and sun-dried.",
          "for": "picking and drying"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "USDA FAS post report, Lima; Peru marketing years 2023/24–2025/26",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s6",
      "title": "Perú: Compendio Estadístico 2023, capítulo 13 Agropecuario (cuadro 13.7: Café – superficie cosechada, producción, rendimiento, precios y exportación, 2012-2022)",
      "authors": "Instituto Nacional de Estadística e Informática (INEI)",
      "year": 2023,
      "publisher": "INEI, Lima; data from the Ministerio de Desarrollo Agrario y Riego (MIDAGRI)",
      "url": "https://www.inei.gob.pe/media/MenuRecursivo/publicaciones_digitales/Est/Compendio2023/cap13/cap13.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "National statistics office; Table 13.7 reproduces data of MIDAGRI’s Dirección General de Estadística, Seguimiento y Evaluación de Políticas, updated to 18 May 2023. 2020 and 2021 are marked preliminary (P/), 2022 estimated (E/). Table 13.7 does not state the form of coffee (green or parchment), but table 13.4 of the same chapter (harvested area of main crops, 2018–2022) labels the same area series ‘Café pergamino’ (parchment coffee); tables 13.2 and 13.16 give the same production as ‘Café’. Read through a summarising fetch that returned the table; the department table 13.16 could not be read reliably from the extracted text and is not used. The MIDAGRI statistics pages on gob.pe could not be accessed.",
      "quote": "CAFÉ - SUPERFICIE COSECHADA, PRODUCCIÓN, RENDIMIENTO, PRECIOS Y EXPORTACIÓN, 2012-2022",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "Nota: Información actualizada por el sector al 18-05-2023.",
          "for": "data date"
        },
        {
          "text": "Café pergamino 432 409 438 177 430 820 429 717 423 854",
          "for": "parchment label (table 13.4)"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "MIDAGRI coffee statistics via INEI, Peru, 2012–2022",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s7",
      "title": "Resultados Definitivos. IV Censo Nacional Agropecuario 2012",
      "authors": "Instituto Nacional de Estadística e Informática (INEI)",
      "year": 2013,
      "publisher": "INEI, Lima",
      "url": "https://proyectos.inei.gob.pe/web/DocumentosPublicos/ResultadosFinalesIVCENAGRO.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Final results of the 2012 agricultural census (CENAGRO). Coffee area from the tables of main crops (pp. 8–9: 425.4 thousand ha; 425,416 ha); coffee heads both tables, but the document lists only main crops and states no rank among all crops. The 10.2% is of the 4,155,678 ha under crops. The document gives no number of coffee producers and no coffee area by department. Read through a summarising fetch.",
      "quote": "Del grupo de cultivos permanentes sobresale el café con 425,4 mil hectáreas",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "el café que constituye el 10,2% del total de superficie",
          "for": "share of cropped area"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "Peru, agricultural census 2012, area of main crops",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s8",
      "title": "Más de 2 millones de productores y productoras agropecuarios celebrarán el Día del Campesino (Nota de prensa N° 135)",
      "authors": "Instituto Nacional de Estadística e Informática (INEI)",
      "year": 2017,
      "publisher": "INEI, Lima",
      "url": "https://m.inei.gob.pe/media/MenuRecursivo/noticias/nota-de-prensa-n135-2017-inei_1.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Press release of the national statistics office, 24 June 2017, comparing the 1994 and 2012 agricultural censuses.",
      "quote": "Cultivos de café y cacao resaltaron por su considerable crecimiento en el periodo 1994-2012",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "los cultivos que resaltaron por su crecimiento en la superficie agrícola son el café en más de 222 mil hectáreas",
          "for": "area growth 1994–2012"
        },
        {
          "text": "el cacao con más de 95 mil hectáreas",
          "for": "cacao growth 1994–2012"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "Peru, agricultural censuses 1994 and 2012, change in crop area",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s9",
      "title": "Plan Nacional de Acción del Café Peruano 2018-2030",
      "authors": "Ministerio de Agricultura y Riego (MINAGRI)",
      "year": 2018,
      "publisher": "MINAGRI, Lima, with technical support of UNDP and Swiss cooperation (SECO); copy hosted by UNDP Peru",
      "url": "https://www.undp.org/sites/g/files/zskgke326/files/migration/pe/171150f8db2f56991220e159b93803d9910f725a445c153bf9b2f998d2fb8a12.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "National action plan of the agriculture ministry (September 2018). The department table (Gráfico 3.2, ‘Superficie cosechada (Hectáreas) y Producción de Café (toneladas) 2016’) gives the EMDA monthly survey as its source; its area rows add up to the printed total of 387,421 ha; no exact production total is printed, only the callout ‘281 mil toneladas producidas el 2016’; the rows sum to 280,979 t (our calculation). The 772 kg/ha parchment yield carries no year. The rust passage dates the attack to 2013 (‘casi la mitad’), section 3.1 to 2012. The over-indebtedness passage concerns ‘una proporción importante de los caficultores afectados por la roya’, of special importance in the selva central; it gives no share of producers. The altitude range sits in the same infographic, without a stated subject. The three shares of conventional, certified and specialty coffee add up to 101%. Yields are stated as parchment coffee. The share of conventional, certified and specialty coffee is cited by the plan to the Cámara Peruana del Café y Cacao (2017). Producer numbers are cited to the 2012 census. Read through a summarising fetch of the PDF linked from this page.",
      "quote": "un aproximado de 223 mil familias",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "425,400 hectáreas. Producto del ataque de la roya",
          "for": "area in 2012 (the sentence is split by a page break and a footnote in the PDF)"
        },
        {
          "text": "El 85% del total de caficultores son pequeños, conducen entre 1 ha y 5 ha",
          "for": "farm size"
        },
        {
          "text": "sólo un 30% de ellos están asociados principalmente en cooperativas",
          "for": "organised producers"
        },
        {
          "text": "387,421 hectáreas distribuidas en 12 regiones principales",
          "for": "harvested area 2016"
        },
        {
          "text": "Se produce entre 800 a 2000 m.s.n.m.",
          "for": "altitude"
        },
        {
          "text": "bordean en promedio los 772 kilos/hectárea de café pergamino",
          "for": "yield"
        },
        {
          "text": "Producto del ataque de la roya ocurrido en el 2012, la superficie cosechada se reduce.",
          "for": "rust 2012"
        },
        {
          "text": "impactó en casi la mitad del área total cultivada con café en el país y desapareció 80 mil hectáreas (la quinta parte)",
          "for": "rust damage"
        },
        {
          "text": "la producción de café convencional representa aproximadamente el 88,8% de la producción total",
          "for": "conventional share"
        },
        {
          "text": "el grano de café es secado a la interperie sobre mantas colocadas al ras del suelo",
          "for": "drying"
        },
        {
          "text": "limitada infraestructura de poscosecha, principalmente la de secado",
          "for": "drying infrastructure"
        },
        {
          "text": "fue creado mediante Resolución Suprema N° 005-2002-AG",
          "for": "Consejo Nacional del Café"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "Peru, coffee area and production by region 2016 (EMDA); census 2012 producers",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s10",
      "title": "Línea de Base del Sector Café en el Perú",
      "authors": "Díaz Vargas, C.; Willems, M. C.",
      "year": 2017,
      "publisher": "Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Desarrollo (PNUD), Lima",
      "url": "https://www.undp.org/sites/g/files/zskgke326/files/migration/pe/Libro-cafe_PNUD_PE.pdf",
      "tier": "B",
      "tierNote": "Consultants’ baseline study for UNDP; not a statistical publication. Used only for descriptions and attributed statements, never alone for a number. Its Cuadro 5 appears to have the producer and hectare columns swapped. The 20% associated (Presentación) matches its ‘80% not organised’ (section 1.3.2); the ‘30%’ in section 1.4 refers to producers already grouped. Read through a summarising fetch.",
      "quote": "El café cerezo es beneficiado en su mayoría por vía húmedo (despulpado, fermentado, lavado y secado)",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "solo un 20% está asociado, generalmente en cooperativas",
          "for": "organised producers"
        },
        {
          "text": "Los cafés cultivados en el Perú son 100% Arábica, y las principales especies son Typica, Caturra, Catimor, Pache y Bourbon.",
          "for": "varieties"
        },
        {
          "text": "El café es producido en la vertiente oriental de la cordillera de los Andes",
          "for": "eastern slopes"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "description",
        "context": "Consultants’ baseline study of the Peruvian coffee sector for UNDP, 2017",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s11",
      "title": "Memoria Anual 2013",
      "authors": "Servicio Nacional de Sanidad Agraria (SENASA)",
      "year": 2014,
      "publisher": "SENASA, Ministerio de Agricultura y Riego, Lima",
      "url": "https://www.senasa.gob.pe/senasa/descargasarchivos/2014/11/Memoria-SENASA-2013.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Annual report of the national plant health service (pp. 22–23). The infographic on p. 23 gives 421,603 ha as the area of coffee (‘hectáreas de cultivo del cafeto’), not as an area evaluated; 121,791 ha intervened is 44.83% of the affected area. The 60% incidence is from the Presentación (2013 resurgence). The assignment of the producer counts to their labels follows the page layout and is not used. Read through a summarising fetch.",
      "quote": "272,049 hectáreas afectadas por la roya amarilla del cafeto",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "421,603 hectáreas de cultivo del cafeto",
          "for": "coffee area"
        },
        {
          "text": "El SENASA intervino en 11 regiones cafetaleras del país con el objetivo de reducir el daño",
          "for": "regions"
        },
        {
          "text": "trabajando un total de 121,791 hectáreas de café",
          "for": "area treated"
        },
        {
          "text": "La Roya Amarilla del Cafeto es la enfermedad más importante que afecta nuestros cafetales",
          "for": "importance"
        },
        {
          "text": "con niveles de incidencia de 60% en promedio",
          "for": "incidence"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "data",
        "context": "Peru, coffee leaf rust 2013; 272,049 ha affected of 421,603 ha of coffee",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s12",
      "title": "Decreto Supremo N° 113-2013-PCM: Decreto Supremo que declara el Estado de Emergencia en las zonas cafetaleras de los departamentos de Amazonas, Ayacucho, Cajamarca, Cusco, Huánuco, Junín, Pasco, Puno, San Martín, Ucayali y Piura",
      "authors": "Presidencia del Consejo de Ministros, Peru",
      "year": 2013,
      "publisher": "El Peruano (official gazette), 3 October 2013",
      "url": "https://busquedas.elperuano.pe/dispositivo/NL/996300-1",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Supreme decree; its preamble lists the earlier decrees 048-2013-PCM (published 4 May 2013) and 082-2013-PCM (16 July 2013) and the national rust plan approved by Resolución Ministerial N° 196-2013-AG (4 June 2013). DS 048-2013-PCM covered the departments listed except Piura, which was added by DS 082-2013-PCM. The decree does not call any of them the first declaration and gives no area figures.",
      "quote": "por el plazo de sesenta (60) días calendario, para contrarrestar la enfermedad",
      "quotes": [],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "definition",
        "context": "Supreme decree of 3 October 2013, with its preamble on the earlier decrees",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s13",
      "title": "Product specification for Café Villa Rica (protected designation of origin, Peru)",
      "authors": "Municipality of Villa Rica; GRAFCA Villa Rica (applicants); INDECOPI (competent authority)",
      "year": 2026,
      "publisher": "UK Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (GOV.UK)",
      "url": "https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/695fd9a441ddb40d13f7653e/Caf%C3%A9_Villa_Rica_product_specification.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Specification submitted by Peru and published by the UK government; it reproduces the Peruvian specification and cites INDECOPI resolution 12784-2010/DSD (printed without hyphen). No date for the resolution is given. Read through a summarising fetch; quotes are passages it returned verbatim.",
      "quote": "It is cultivated at an altitude between 1 000 and 2 000 metres above sea level.",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "established in Resolution N° 127842010/DSD-INDECOPI.",
          "for": "resolution"
        },
        {
          "text": "Limit of San Matías San Carlos Forest and Villa Rica District.",
          "for": "boundary"
        },
        {
          "text": "It is the process by which the pulped coffee is allowed to ferment for a period of 10 to 32 hours.",
          "for": "fermentation"
        },
        {
          "text": "regulates the temperature between 40 to 60 ºC and coffee dries in the range of 36 - 48 hours.",
          "for": "mechanical drying"
        },
        {
          "text": "a woven liana basket or plastic basket is used that is held at the waist",
          "for": "picking"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "definition",
        "context": "PDO specification, Café Villa Rica (Villa Rica district, Oxapampa); 1,000–2,000 m",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s14",
      "title": "Product specification for Café Machu Picchu – Huadquiña (protected designation of origin, Peru)",
      "authors": "Cooperativa Agraria Cafetalera Huadquiña Ltda. N° 109 (applicant)",
      "year": 2026,
      "publisher": "UK Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (GOV.UK)",
      "url": "https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/695fda6157e7407fe0776617/Caf%C3%A9_Machu_Picchu___Huadqui%C3%B1a_product_specification.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Specification submitted by Peru and published by the UK government. It gives no INDECOPI resolution or date, and no altitude range for the whole area; 1,350–1,500 m applies to fruit-filling sectors ‘such as’ Santa Rosa, Quellomayo Bajo and Limonpata. Drying is on ‘spaces made of cement tiles’ in section 5 but ‘in pottery’ in section 6. The specification names neither Santa Teresa district nor La Convención province (Santa Teresa only as a river basin). Read through a summarising fetch.",
      "quote": "The grains are taken to a fermentation well for a period of 14 to 18 hours.",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "80% of Typica variety plants, 10% of Catimor and the rest of the Caturra and Bourbon varieties",
          "for": "varieties"
        },
        {
          "text": "at an altitude range of approximately 1,350 to 1,500 masl",
          "for": "altitude of fruit-filling sectors"
        },
        {
          "text": "for a period of time of 3 to 4 days",
          "for": "drying"
        },
        {
          "text": "coordinates west longitude 72º37'49.0 and south latitude 13º00'56.6”",
          "for": "northern boundary"
        },
        {
          "text": "west longitude of the Greenwich Meridian 72º38.50 'and south latitude 13º16.4'",
          "for": "southern boundary"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "definition",
        "context": "PDO specification, Café Machu Picchu – Huadquiña (Cusco)",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s15",
      "title": "Café peruano cuenta con 2 denominaciones de origen otorgadas por el Indecopi",
      "authors": "Agencia Andina",
      "year": 2018,
      "publisher": "Agencia Peruana de Noticias Andina (Editora Perú), 25 August 2018",
      "url": "https://andina.pe/agencia/noticia-cafe-peruano-cuenta-2-denominaciones-origen-otorgadas-por-indecopi-723159.aspx",
      "tier": "B",
      "tierNote": "State news agency report on INDECOPI’s two coffee denominations; used for the districts named, not for dates. INDECOPI’s own pages on gob.pe could not be accessed.",
      "quote": "fue otorgada por el Indecopi en el año 2010",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "ubicado en la provincia de Oxapampa, Región Pasco",
          "for": "Villa Rica location"
        },
        {
          "text": "en el distrito de Santa Teresa, provincia de La Convención, en la región Cusco",
          "for": "Machu Picchu – Huadquiña location"
        }
      ],
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s16",
      "title": "Agriculture: the EU protects 10 new geographical indications from Colombia, Peru and Ecuador",
      "authors": "European Commission, Directorate-General for Agriculture and Rural Development",
      "year": 2022,
      "publisher": "European Commission (news, 17 November 2022)",
      "url": "https://agriculture.ec.europa.eu/media/news/ten-new-gis-andean-countries-2022-11-17_en",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Decision taken by the Trade Committee of the EU–Colombia, Peru and Ecuador agreement at its 9th meeting, Quito, 16 November 2022. Read through a summarising fetch.",
      "quote": "coffee beans grown close to the historical sites of Machu Picchu",
      "quotes": [],
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s17",
      "title": "Decision No 01/2026 of the Trade Committee of 13 May 2026 (UK–Andean countries trade agreement: additional geographical indications)",
      "authors": "Trade Committee, Trade Agreement between the United Kingdom and Colombia, Ecuador and Peru",
      "year": 2026,
      "publisher": "Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo del Perú (acuerdoscomerciales.gob.pe)",
      "url": "https://www.acuerdoscomerciales.gob.pe/En_Vigencia/Reino_Unido/Documentos/docs/Decision%20UK%20Final%20(INGL%C3%89S).pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Decision adding seven Peruvian geographical indications, including both coffees, to Appendix 1 of Annex XIII as incorporated in the UK agreement; effective on adoption, 13 May 2026. Read through a summarising fetch.",
      "quote": "shall enter into force on 13 May 2026",
      "quotes": [],
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s18",
      "title": "Declaración del Excmo. Sr. Claudio De la Puente, Embajador del Perú en el Reino Unido, en ocasión de la reincorporación del Perú como país Miembro de la OIC (ICC-116-10)",
      "authors": "Government of Peru (statement to the International Coffee Council)",
      "year": 2016,
      "publisher": "International Coffee Organization",
      "url": "https://www.ico.org/documents/cy2015-16/icc-116-10c-statement-peru.pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Statement of the Peruvian government at the 116th session of the International Coffee Council, 9 March 2016. A for the date of Peru’s re-accession and the government programmes named; its rankings and production claims are not used.",
      "quote": "reincorporación formal a la OIC el 14 de diciembre de 2015",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "en el 2013 se implementó un amplio Plan Nacional contra la Roya",
          "for": "rust plan"
        },
        {
          "text": "Plan Nacional de Renovación de Cafetales que tiene como meta renovar 80.000 hectáreas,",
          "for": "renewal target"
        }
      ],
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s19",
      "title": "Behavior of Ten Coffee Cultivars against Hemileia vastatrix in San Ramón (Chanchamayo, Peru)",
      "authors": "Borjas-Ventura, R.; Alvarado-Huaman, L.; Castro-Cepero, V.; Rebaza-Fernández, D.; Gómez-Pando, L.; Julca-Otiniano, A.",
      "year": 2020,
      "publisher": "Agronomy 10(12), 1867",
      "url": "https://www.mdpi.com/2073-4395/10/12/1867/htm",
      "doi": "10.3390/agronomy10121867",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Peer-reviewed. Statements on Peru’s coffee sector and the 2013 losses are from the introduction. Site: coffee germplasm bank at the Instituto Regional de Desarrollo ‘La Génova’ of the Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina, San Ramón, 950 m, 10°54′1″ S 75°15′1″ W (Materials and methods). The trial ran from April 2017 to March 2018. Maragogype’s severity is 15.9% in the abstract and 15.8% in the results. The 60% loss sentence gives no year and no citation of its own; it follows a passage on the 2013 rust crisis. Read through a summarising fetch.",
      "quote": "Maragogype, presented the highest severity (15.9%) and Pacamara the lowest (1.3%).",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "the losses for the coffee sector were approximately 60% of the crop valued at about 290 million dollars.",
          "for": "2013 losses"
        },
        {
          "text": "various varieties have been introduced such as Typica, Caturra Roja and Caturra Amarilla",
          "for": "varieties"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "finding",
        "context": "Field germplasm bank, San Ramón (Junín), 950 m; ten C. arabica cultivars, April 2017 – March 2018",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s20",
      "title": "New Races of Hemileia vastatrix Detected in Peruvian Coffee Fields",
      "authors": "Julca-Otiniano, A.; Alvarado-Huamán, L.; Castro-Cepero, V.; Borjas-Ventura, R.; Gómez-Pando, L.; Pereira, A. P.; Nielen, S.; Ingelbrecht, I.; Silva, M. C.; Várzea, V.",
      "year": 2024,
      "publisher": "Agronomy 14(8), 1811",
      "url": "https://www.mdpi.com/2073-4395/14/8/1811/htm",
      "doi": "10.3390/agronomy14081811",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Peer-reviewed. Its variety shares are cited in the introduction to USDA’s Peru Coffee Annual 2024 (not independent of source 5); the 60% harvest fall is stated without a citation; the renewal with Timor Hybrid derivatives such as Catimor is cited to Borjas-Ventura et al. 2020 (source 19), which does not link the plan to Catimor in the reading made for this entry. The ‘emergency plan’ quote is from the abstract. Own finding: 18 samples from San Juan del Oro (Puno), San Ramón and Pichanaki (Junín), Tingo María (Huánuco) and Villa Rica (Pasco); five known races and two new virulence profiles. Read through a summarising fetch.",
      "quote": "The CLR epidemic (2012–2013) led Peru to implement an emergency plan",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "In Peru in the 2012–2013 epidemic season, there was a 60% decrease in the coffee harvest",
          "for": "harvest fall"
        },
        {
          "text": "Peru produces almost exclusively Arabica coffee, of which over 70% is the Typica variety, followed by Caturra (20%)",
          "for": "varieties"
        },
        {
          "text": "Moreover, Catimor lines, widely cultivated in coffee-growing countries, are susceptible to the 2 new races",
          "for": "Catimor susceptibility"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "finding",
        "context": "18 leaf rust samples from Puno, Junín, Huánuco and Pasco, race characterisation at CIFC Portugal; variety shares and 60% fall cited",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s21",
      "title": "Agro-morphological characterization and diversity analysis of Coffea arabica germplasm collection from INIA, Peru",
      "authors": "Paredes-Espinosa, R.; Gutiérrez-Reynoso, D. L.; Atoche-Garay, D.; Mansilla-Córdova, P. J.; Abad-Romaní, Y.; Girón-Aguilar, C.; Flores-Torres, I.; Montañez-Artica, A. G.; Arbizu, C. I.; Amasifuen Guerra, C. A.; Maicelo Quintana, J. L.; Poemape, C.; Guerrero-Abad, J. C.",
      "year": 2023,
      "publisher": "Crop Science 63(5), 2877–2893",
      "url": "https://api.crossref.org/works/10.1002/csc2.20971",
      "doi": "10.1002/csc2.20971",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Peer-reviewed; abstract read in the Crossref record (the publisher page could not be accessed). The abstract does not name the station that holds the collection.",
      "quote": "Coffee (Coffea arabica L.) plays a major role in the economy of Peru and the world.",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "20 vegetative, reproductive, and phytosanitary traits of 162 coffee accessions of INIA's",
          "for": "accessions"
        }
      ],
      "abstractOnly": true,
      "scope": {
        "claim": "finding",
        "context": "162 C. arabica accessions of INIA’s germplasm collection, Peru; field characterisation",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s22",
      "title": "Effect of processing methods (washed, honey, natural, anaerobic) of catimor coffee on physical and sensory quality in Alto Inambari, Peru",
      "authors": "Antezana, R. N. V.; Luna-Mercado, G. I.",
      "year": 2023,
      "publisher": "Coffee Science 18, e182111",
      "url": "https://coffeescience.ufla.br/index.php/Coffeescience/article/view/2111",
      "doi": "10.25186/.v18i.2111",
      "tier": "A",
      "quote": "the total cup score was: 82.50 (control), 84.00 (washed), 82.88 (honey), 85.75 (natural) and 87.38 (anaerobic)",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "Among the coffee varieties grown in the Puno region, the Catimor variety predominates,",
          "for": "Catimor in Puno"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "finding",
        "context": "Catimor, Alto Inambari (Puno), one lot per method, SCA cupping; Catimor in Puno is a description",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s23",
      "title": "Projected Shifts in Coffea arabica Suitability among Major Global Producing Regions Due to Climate Change",
      "authors": "Ovalle-Rivera, O.; Läderach, P.; Bunn, C.; Obersteiner, M.; Schroth, G.",
      "year": 2015,
      "publisher": "PLoS ONE 10(4), e0124155",
      "url": "https://europepmc.org/article/PMC/PMC4397088",
      "doi": "10.1371/journal.pone.0124155",
      "tier": "A",
      "quote": "Peru, Colombia and Ecuador, however, will gain some suitable areas at higher elevations.",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "Areas below 1800 masl in all three countries would become less suitable.",
          "for": "loss below 1,800 m"
        },
        {
          "text": "Overall, the Andes countries would lose 16–20% of the current area suitable for Arabica coffee while Brazil would lose 25%.",
          "for": "Andean loss by 2050"
        }
      ],
      "scope": {
        "claim": "finding",
        "context": "Global suitability model, 2050s, 21 GCMs, scenario A2a; results for Peru, Colombia and Ecuador together",
        "checked": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
      },
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s24",
      "title": "Coffee C® Futures: contract specifications",
      "year": 2026,
      "publisher": "ICE Futures U.S.",
      "url": "https://www.ice.com/api/productguide/spec/15/pdf",
      "tier": "A",
      "tierNote": "Exchange product specification; the copy consulted is dated 28 October 2026",
      "quote": "Coffees judged better are at a premium; those judged inferior are at a discount.",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "Mexico, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Papua New Guinea, Panama, Tanzania, Uganda, Honduras and Peru at par.",
          "for": "Peru at par"
        }
      ],
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s25",
      "title": "Fairtrade Living Income Reference Price for Organic Arabica Coffee from Peru (explanatory note)",
      "authors": "Fairtrade International",
      "year": 2023,
      "publisher": "Fairtrade International (listed as 2023)",
      "url": "https://www.fairtrade.net/content/dam/fairtrade/global/why-we-do-it/living-income/living-income-reference-prices/Fairtrade-Living-Income-Reference-Price-Peru-coffee-explanatory-note-2024.pdf",
      "tier": "A/B",
      "tierNote": "A for the reference price and the parameters Fairtrade sets; the benchmark is an Anker Research Institute study (A); B otherwise",
      "quote": "The Anker Research Institute conducted a living income benchmark study",
      "quotes": [
        {
          "text": "14 Peruvian soles (US$ 3.78) per kilo of dried parchment at farmgate",
          "for": "reference price"
        }
      ],
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s26",
      "title": "Día del Café Peruano (editorial)",
      "authors": "Diario Oficial El Peruano",
      "year": 2024,
      "publisher": "Diario Oficial El Peruano, 23 August 2024",
      "url": "https://www.elperuano.pe/noticia/251024-dia-del-cafe-peruano",
      "tier": "B",
      "tierNote": "Editorial of the official gazette; a narrative account without primary references, used only to show the account of coffee’s arrival. The same text says that coffee reached the Americas with Columbus in the 15th century, which the sources in Arabica varieties do not support.",
      "quote": "arribó a Guayaquil, que en esos momentos pertenecía al Virreinato del Perú entre 1740 y 1760.",
      "quotes": [],
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "s27",
      "title": "Denominación de Origen Café Villa Rica (presentation, ORIGIN biannual conference)",
      "authors": "Marín Ciriaco, G. (Consejo Regulador de la D.O. Café Villa Rica)",
      "year": 2023,
      "publisher": "oriGIn – Organization for an International Geographical Indications Network",
      "url": "https://www.origin-gi.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/Presentacion-DO-Cafe-Villa-Rica-Peru-ORIGIN-Sustainability.pdf",
      "tier": "B",
      "tierNote": "Presentation by the regulatory council of the denomination; used only to name the council, without numbers.",
      "quote": "Mediante Resolución 12784-2010/DSDINDECOPI",
      "quotes": [],
      "accessed": "2026-11-03T00:00:00.000Z"
    }
  ],
  "markdown": "## Snapshot\n\nPeru grows only arabica (*C. arabica*) in the tables of the US Department of Agriculture (USDA).<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup> USDA puts the 2025/26 crop at 4.76 million bags of 60 kg.<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup> That is 2.66% of the world total of 178.8 million bags (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup> For 2026/27, USDA forecasts 4.78 million bags.<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup>\n\nIn the statistics of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Peru produced 358,994 t of green coffee in 2024.<sup><a href=\"#src-s3\">3</a></sup> That ranks eighth among 78 countries and is 3.22% of their total (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s3\">3</a></sup> Peru’s own agriculture ministry counts a similar amount, 352,645 t in 2022, but USDA’s figures are 31–42% lower for matching years (our calculation; see Contested).<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a>,<a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup>\n\nCoffee has the largest area of the main crops in the 2012 agricultural census. The census counted 425,416 ha, 10.2% of all cropped land.<sup><a href=\"#src-s7\">7</a></sup> Most of it is grown by smallholders and washed.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a>,<a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>\n\n## Where coffee grows\n\nCoffee grows mainly on the eastern slopes of the Andes, according to USDA and a 2017 study for the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a>,<a href=\"#src-s10\">10</a></sup> The agriculture ministry puts it at 800–2,000 m.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> USDA states that about 75% is grown at 1,000–1,800 m.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> USDA counts coffee in 16 of Peru’s 25 regions.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>\n\n<figure>\n<div data-figure=\"peru-coffee-map\"></div>\n<figcaption>Interactive relief map of Peru. Layers: harvested area and production by department in 2016 (agriculture ministry); the departments in the 2013 leaf rust emergency; and the two denominations of origin with a coffee germplasm bank at San Ramón and the towns sampled in a 2024 rust study.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a>,<a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a>,<a href=\"#src-s12\">12</a>,<a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a>,<a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a>,<a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a>,<a href=\"#src-s16\">16</a>,<a href=\"#src-s17\">17</a>,<a href=\"#src-s19\">19</a>,<a href=\"#src-s20\">20</a></sup></figcaption>\n</figure>\n\n**Departments.** In the agriculture ministry’s table for 2016, San Martín grew 82,319 t, Cajamarca 48,182 t, Junín 46,692 t and Amazonas 34,966 t.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> Together they grew 75.5% of the national 280,979 t (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> Cusco followed with 30,381 t.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> USDA’s 2025 report gives a different order, with Cajamarca at 22%, San Martín 20%, Junín 19% and Amazonas 15%, but no year.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> The full table is under Coffee by department.\n\n<figure>\n<div data-figure=\"peru-cross-section\"></div>\n<figcaption>Section from the Pacific coast at Lima over the Andes near Ticlio and Tarma to La Merced in the Chanchamayo valley and Villa Rica. Shaded: 800–2,000 m, where the agriculture ministry places coffee; darker: 1,000–1,800 m, where USDA places about 75% of it. Dashed: 1,800 m, below which a 2015 model finds areas less suitable by the 2050s. Bracket: 1,000–2,000 m, the Café Villa Rica denomination; mark: the La Génova germplasm bank at 950 m. Terrain from 0.04° mean relief.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a>,<a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a>,<a href=\"#src-s23\">23</a>,<a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a>,<a href=\"#src-s19\">19</a></sup></figcaption>\n</figure>\n\n## Climate and harvest\n\nThe harvest begins in April and runs to September, with a peak in June and July.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> About 85% of the crop is picked from April to July.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> Harvest calendars compares these months with other origins.\n\n**The coffee year.** USDA uses an April–March marketing year for Peru.<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup> Crop year and coffee year explains the different calendars.\n\n**Picking.** The crop is largely hand-picked, according to USDA.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> In the Café Villa Rica specification, ripe cherries are picked into a basket held at the waist.<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup>\n\n## Farms and people\n\nThe 2012 census found about 223,000 families farming 425,400 ha of coffee, according to the agriculture ministry.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> In the ministry’s plan, 85% of producers are small, with 1–5 ha.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> USDA states that over 90% of Peruvian coffee comes from plots smaller than 5 ha.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>\n\n**Cooperatives.** Only about 30% of producers belong to an organisation, mainly cooperatives, according to the ministry.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> Some cooperatives have over 2,000 members, according to USDA.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> The applicant for the Machu Picchu – Huadquiña denomination is a cooperative.<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup>\n\n**Growth of the area.** Between the 1994 and 2012 censuses, coffee gained more than 222,000 ha, and cacao more than 95,000 ha.<sup><a href=\"#src-s8\">8</a></sup> Living income gives Fairtrade’s reference price for organic Peruvian coffee.<sup><a href=\"#src-s25\">25</a></sup>\n\n## Varieties\n\nUSDA’s tables list only arabica for Peru.<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup> USDA gives Typica as over 70% of production and Caturra as 20%.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> A 2020 study lists Typica, red and yellow Caturra, Pache, Catuaí, Maragogype and Catimor among the varieties introduced.<sup><a href=\"#src-s19\">19</a></sup>\n\n**After the rust.** A 2023 study states that Catimor predominates in the Puno region.<sup><a href=\"#src-s22\">22</a></sup> No variety census was consulted, so the national shares are uncertain (see Contested). Arabica varieties and the Timor Hybrid give the background.\n\n## Processing\n\nPeruvian coffee is mainly washed: USDA states that it is primarily processed using water.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> The crop is largely sun-dried.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> The ministry names limited post-harvest infrastructure, mainly for drying, as a problem, with coffee dried in the open on sheets laid on the ground.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>\n\n**Two specifications.** The denominations of origin describe the washed process in detail. For Café Villa Rica, pulped coffee ferments for 10–32 hours.<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> For Machu Picchu – Huadquiña, it ferments for 14–18 hours and then dries on cement-tile drying floors for 3–4 days.<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup> Washed process and drying compare these steps with other origins.\n\n## History\n\n**Arrival: an account without record.** The official gazette’s 2024 editorial dates coffee’s arrival to 1740–1760, at Guayaquil, then part of the Viceroyalty of Peru.<sup><a href=\"#src-s26\">26</a></sup> It cites no primary record.<sup><a href=\"#src-s26\">26</a></sup> No primary record of the first planting was consulted for this entry.\n\n**Growth.** In FAO statistics, production rose from 42,643 t in 1961 to 106,520 t in 1996.<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> It then grew fastest, reaching 231,447 t in 2004 and 331,547 t in 2011.<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> Coffee area grew by more than 222,000 ha between 1994 and 2012.<sup><a href=\"#src-s8\">8</a></sup>\n\n**Leaf rust.** Leaf rust struck in 2012–2013.<sup><a href=\"#src-s20\">20</a>,<a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> The government declared a state of emergency in the coffee zones by a decree published on 4 May 2013; by October 2013 the declaration covered 11 departments.<sup><a href=\"#src-s12\">12</a></sup> In 2013, SENASA counted 272,049 ha affected of 421,603 ha of coffee.<sup><a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a></sup> Production fell to 222,047 t in 2014.<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup>\n\n**Institutions.** A National Coffee Council was created in 2002 by Resolución Suprema N° 005-2002-AG.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> Peru rejoined the International Coffee Organization (ICO) on 14 December 2015.<sup><a href=\"#src-s18\">18</a></sup> The agriculture ministry published a national coffee plan for 2018–2030.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> In 2021 the government created a National Executive Coffee Council, by Supreme Decree 002-2021-MIDAGRI.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>\n\n## Trade and institutions\n\n**Exports.** USDA estimates exports of 4.55 million bags for 2025/26 and forecasts the same for 2026/27.<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup> In 2024/25, the United States took 27% of exports, Germany 19% and Belgium 11%.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> In the ministry’s series, Peru exported 254,282 t in 2022, at an average USD 4,801 per t.<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup>\n\n**Organic and certified.** Peru is the world’s leading exporter of organic coffee, according to USDA, with about 90,000 ha certified organic.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> The ministry, citing the Cámara Peruana del Café y Cacao, puts conventional coffee at 88.8%, certified at 9.8% and specialty at 2.4% of production; the three shares add up to 101%.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> Certifications and labels explains the schemes.\n\n**Denominations of origin.** As of 2018, the national intellectual property office, INDECOPI, recognised two coffee denominations of origin.<sup><a href=\"#src-s15\">15</a></sup> Café Villa Rica, from Villa Rica district in Oxapampa province, Pasco, was established by Resolution 12784-2010/DSD-INDECOPI.<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a>,<a href=\"#src-s15\">15</a></sup> Café Machu Picchu – Huadquiña comes from Santa Teresa district, La Convención province, Cusco.<sup><a href=\"#src-s15\">15</a></sup> Both have been protected in the EU since November 2022, under its trade agreement with the Andean countries.<sup><a href=\"#src-s16\">16</a></sup> The United Kingdom added both to its own agreement in May 2026.<sup><a href=\"#src-s17\">17</a></sup>\n\n**On the futures market.** Peruvian coffee is deliverable against New York’s Coffee “C” contract at par.<sup><a href=\"#src-s24\">24</a></sup> Differentials explains these premiums and discounts.\n\n<!-- deep-dive -->\n\n## Production over time\n\nThe FAO series runs from 1961. Production rose from 42,643 t in 1961 to about 100,000 t in the late 1980s.<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> It doubled between 1996 (106,520 t) and 2002 (212,770 t).<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> After 331,547 t in 2011 it fell to 222,047 t in 2014, the leaf rust years.<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> It peaked at 369,622 t in 2018 and has stayed between 353,206 t and 366,940 t since 2019.<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup>\n\n<figure>\n<div data-figure=\"peru-production-fao\"></div>\n<figcaption>Green coffee production of Peru, 1961–2024, in thousand tonnes, from FAO statistics by calendar year. The fall from 2012 to 2014 follows the leaf rust epidemic; the peak was 369,622 t in 2018.<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup></figcaption>\n</figure>\n\n| Year | t | Year | t | Year | t | Year | t |\n|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|\n| 1961 | 42,643<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1977 | 80,190<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1993 | 85,603<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2009 | 243,479<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1962 | 46,356<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1978 | 88,166<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1994 | 91,340<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2010 | 264,605<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1963 | 48,940<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1979 | 105,478<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1995 | 96,697<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2011 | 331,547<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1964 | 52,740<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1980 | 86,177<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1996 | 106,520<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2012 | 320,164<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1965 | 48,264<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1981 | 79,360<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1997 | 133,296<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2013 | 256,241<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1966 | 52,380<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1982 | 79,422<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1998 | 144,763<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2014 | 222,047<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1967 | 52,753<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1983 | 85,637<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1999 | 167,145<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2015 | 251,938<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1968 | 64,652<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1984 | 83,357<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2000 | 191,651<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2016 | 277,760<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1969 | 68,439<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1985 | 90,736<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2001 | 196,232<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2017 | 337,330<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1970 | 65,368<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1986 | 96,054<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2002 | 212,770<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2018 | 369,622<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1971 | 70,587<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1987 | 98,538<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2003 | 203,148<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2019 | 363,320<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1972 | 70,195<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1988 | 99,414<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2004 | 231,447<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2020 | 353,206<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1973 | 70,396<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1989 | 105,753<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2005 | 188,611<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2021 | 363,997<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1974 | 69,855<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1990 | 81,142<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2006 | 273,178<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2022 | 357,346<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1975 | 65,387<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1991 | 82,635<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2007 | 225,992<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2023 | 366,940<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n| 1976 | 65,445<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 1992 | 86,519<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2008 | 273,780<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> | 2024 | 358,994<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup> |\n\nValues from 2012 are rounded to whole tonnes. Years 2005–2009 alternate between high and low crops (our reading).<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a></sup>\n\n**The agriculture ministry’s series.** The ministry’s statistics, reproduced by the national statistics office (INEI), give harvested area, production, price and exports.<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup>\n\n| Year | Harvested area (ha) | Production (t) | Producer price (S/ per t) | Exports (t) | Export unit value (USD per t) |\n|---|---|---|---|---|---|\n| 2012 | 370,632<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 320,164<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 6,337<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 265,048<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 3,805<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2013 | 399,636<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 256,832<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 4,892<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 236,014<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 2,930<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2014 | 361,671<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 222,047<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 7,208<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 180,859<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 4,022<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2015 | 379,187<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 251,938<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 6,407<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 174,139<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 3,311<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2016 | 383,973<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 280,978<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 5,610<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 239,312<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 3,160<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2017 | 383,118<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 337,330<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 5,915<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 244,523<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 2,885<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2018 | 432,409<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 369,622<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 5,512<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 260,634<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 2,609<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2019 | 438,177<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 363,320<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 5,188<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 232,137<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 2,735<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2020 (preliminary) | 430,820<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 353,206<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 5,927<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 212,561<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 3,000<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2021 (preliminary) | 429,717<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 363,997<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 8,788<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 191,490<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 3,949<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| 2022 (estimate) | 423,854<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 352,645<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 12,138<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 254,282<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> | 4,801<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n\nS/ = Peruvian sol. The table does not state whether production is green or parchment coffee; another table in the same chapter labels the same harvested area ‘Café pergamino’ (parchment coffee).<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> Its values for 2012, 2014, 2015, 2017–2021 equal FAO’s after rounding (our reading).<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a>,<a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> FAO’s 2013, 2016 and 2022 values differ slightly from it.<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a>,<a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> In 2013 harvested area rose while production fell by 19.8% (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup>\n\n**Yield.** FAO’s average yield was 851 kg/ha in 2024.<sup><a href=\"#src-s4\">4</a></sup> It was 483 kg/ha in 1961, reached 903 kg/ha in 2011 and fell to 614 kg/ha in 2014.<sup><a href=\"#src-s4\">4</a></sup> The ministry’s plan gives about 772 kg/ha of parchment coffee, without a year, and USDA 721 kg/ha for 2024/25.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a>,<a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> Coffee yields compares origins.\n\n**USDA’s recent series.** In USDA’s tables, production was 4.20 million bags in 2021/22, 3.48 million in 2022/23, 3.91 million in 2023/24, 4.12 million in 2024/25 and 4.76 million in 2025/26.<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup> Exports were 4.07, 3.33, 4.00, 3.91 and 4.55 million bags in the same years, including roast and ground coffee from 2023/24.<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup> USDA uses an April–March marketing year; FAO uses calendar years.<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a>,<a href=\"#src-s3\">3</a></sup>\n\n## Coffee by department\n\nNo recent department table of the agriculture ministry could be accessed for this entry. The table below uses the ministry’s 2016 data from its national coffee plan, based on its monthly agricultural survey (EMDA).<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> It gives harvested area and production; the form of coffee is not stated.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>\n\n<figure>\n<div data-figure=\"peru-production-by-department\"></div>\n<figcaption>Coffee production by department in 2016, in tonnes, with names as in the source. Data: agriculture ministry, national coffee plan 2018–2030 (EMDA survey).<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup></figcaption>\n</figure>\n\n| Department | Harvested area 2016 (ha) | Production 2016 (t) | Share of production (our calculation) | t per ha (our calculation) |\n|---|---|---|---|---|\n| San Martín | 87,163<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 82,319<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 29.3% | 0.94 |\n| Cajamarca | 53,038<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 48,182<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 17.1% | 0.91 |\n| Junín | 79,808<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 46,692<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 16.6% | 0.59 |\n| Amazonas | 53,258<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 34,966<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 12.4% | 0.66 |\n| Cusco | 53,850<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 30,381<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 10.8% | 0.56 |\n| Pasco | 10,794<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 10,094<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 3.6% | 0.94 |\n| Huánuco | 16,202<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 7,850<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 2.8% | 0.48 |\n| Puno | 10,858<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 6,940<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 2.5% | 0.64 |\n| Ucayali | 5,779<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 4,529<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 1.6% | 0.78 |\n| Ayacucho | 5,866<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 3,875<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 1.4% | 0.66 |\n| Piura | 7,979<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 3,044<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 1.1% | 0.38 |\n| Lambayeque | 2,407<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 1,703<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 0.6% | 0.71 |\n| Others | 419<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 404<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 0.1% | 0.96 |\n| Total | 387,421<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 280,979 (row sum, our calculation)<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> | 100% | 0.73 |\n\nThe area rows add up to the printed total of 387,421 ha.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> The plan prints no exact production total, only “281 mil toneladas” (281,000 t); its rows sum to 280,979 t (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> That matches the ministry’s 280,978 t for 2016, but the plan’s area is 3,448 ha larger than the 383,973 ha in the statistics series (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a>,<a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> Junín and Cusco had the largest areas after San Martín but low output per hectare, 0.56–0.59 t (our calculation).<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> After the leaf rust, a significant share of the producers it hit became over-indebted, especially in the central jungle (selva central), according to the ministry’s plan.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>\n\n## Leaf rust, 2012–2013\n\n| Item | Value | Source |\n|---|---|---|\n| Earliest emergency decree named | DS 048-2013-PCM, published 4 May 2013, 60 days; all 11 departments except Piura | DS 113-2013-PCM<sup><a href=\"#src-s12\">12</a></sup> |\n| Second emergency decree named | DS 082-2013-PCM, published 16 July 2013, 60 days; Piura added | DS 113-2013-PCM<sup><a href=\"#src-s12\">12</a></sup> |\n| National rust plan | Resolución Ministerial N° 196-2013-AG, 4 June 2013 | DS 113-2013-PCM<sup><a href=\"#src-s12\">12</a></sup> |\n| Emergency decree of October 2013 | DS 113-2013-PCM, 3 October 2013, 60 days; 11 departments and the VRAEM valleys | El Peruano<sup><a href=\"#src-s12\">12</a></sup> |\n| Coffee area (SENASA, 2013) | 421,603 ha | SENASA<sup><a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a></sup> |\n| Area affected (2013) | 272,049 ha (64.5%, our calculation) | SENASA<sup><a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a></sup> |\n| Area treated by SENASA | 121,791 ha in 11 coffee regions | SENASA<sup><a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a></sup> |\n| Average incidence when the rust resurged (2013) | 60% | SENASA<sup><a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a></sup> |\n| Area lost | 80,000 ha, “la quinta parte” (one fifth) | MINAGRI 2018<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> |\n| Production, 2012 to 2014 | 320,164 t to 222,047 t (−30.6%, our calculation) | MIDAGRI via INEI<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| Renewal target | 80,000 ha | Government of Peru, ICO 2016<sup><a href=\"#src-s18\">18</a></sup> |\n| Share of the crop affected (2025) | Nearly 40% | USDA<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> |\n\nSENASA called leaf rust the most important disease of Peruvian coffee in 2013.<sup><a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a></sup> USDA wrote in 2025 that it still affects nearly 40% of the crop.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>\n\n**New races.** A 2024 study characterised 18 rust samples from San Juan del Oro (Puno), San Ramón and Pichanaki (Junín), Tingo María (Huánuco) and Villa Rica (Pasco).<sup><a href=\"#src-s20\">20</a></sup> It found five known races and two new ones.<sup><a href=\"#src-s20\">20</a></sup> The authors report that Catimor lines are susceptible to the two new races.<sup><a href=\"#src-s20\">20</a></sup> Coffee leaf rust explains races and resistance.\n\n**Cultivars compared.** In a trial from April 2017 to March 2018 in San Ramón, Chanchamayo, at 950 m, published in 2020, ten cultivars were followed for rust.<sup><a href=\"#src-s19\">19</a></sup> Maragogype showed the highest severity, 15.9% (15.8% in the results), and Pacamara the lowest, 1.3%.<sup><a href=\"#src-s19\">19</a></sup>\n\n## Denominations of origin\n\n| Item | Café Villa Rica | Café Machu Picchu – Huadquiña |\n|---|---|---|\n| Area | Villa Rica district, Oxapampa province, Pasco<sup><a href=\"#src-s15\">15</a></sup> | Huadquiña, Santa Teresa district, La Convención province, Cusco<sup><a href=\"#src-s15\">15</a></sup> |\n| Boundaries | San Matías San Carlos Forest and Villa Rica district, among others<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> | From the Pillone ravine (13°16.4′ S, 72°38.50′ W) to Hatumpampa (13°00′56.6″ S, 72°37′49.0″ W)<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup> |\n| Recognition | Resolution 12784-2010/DSD-INDECOPI<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> | Not stated in the specification<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup> |\n| Altitude | 1,000–2,000 m<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> | About 1,350–1,500 m in fruit-filling sectors such as Santa Rosa; no range for the whole area<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup> |\n| Varieties | Not named<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> | About 80% Typica, 10% Catimor, the rest Caturra and Bourbon<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup> |\n| Fermentation | 10–32 h<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> | 14–18 h<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup> |\n| Drying | Natural, or mechanical at 40–60 °C for 36–48 h<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> | Cement-tile drying floors, 3–4 days<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup> |\n| Moisture of dry parchment | 10–12% (basis not stated)<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> | About 12% (basis not stated)<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup> |\n| EU protection | Trade Committee decision, 16 November 2022<sup><a href=\"#src-s16\">16</a></sup> | Trade Committee decision, 16 November 2022<sup><a href=\"#src-s16\">16</a></sup> |\n| UK protection | Decision No 01/2026, 13 May 2026<sup><a href=\"#src-s17\">17</a></sup> | Decision No 01/2026, 13 May 2026<sup><a href=\"#src-s17\">17</a></sup> |\n\nA regulatory council, the Consejo Regulador de la D.O. Café Villa Rica, administers the Villa Rica name.<sup><a href=\"#src-s27\">27</a></sup> The Villa Rica specification describes coffee grown under shade trees, mainly *Inga* species.<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> Shade and agroforestry gives the background.\n\n## Processing practice\n\n| Step | Peruvian practice | Source |\n|---|---|---|\n| Picking | Largely by hand | USDA 2025<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> |\n| Method | Mainly washed; “in its majority” by the wet route (pulping, fermentation, washing, drying), according to the UNDP baseline | USDA 2025<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>, UNDP 2017<sup><a href=\"#src-s10\">10</a></sup> |\n| Fermentation | 10–32 h (Villa Rica); 14–18 h (Machu Picchu – Huadquiña) | Specifications<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a>,<a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup> |\n| Drying | Largely in the sun; often on sheets laid on the ground | USDA 2025<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>, MINAGRI 2018<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> |\n\n**Other methods.** A 2023 trial with Catimor from Alto Inambari, Puno, scored 84.00 washed, 82.88 honey, 85.75 natural and 87.38 anaerobic, against 82.50 for a control sample.<sup><a href=\"#src-s22\">22</a></sup> Honey process and anaerobic fermentation discuss this trial.\n\nNo source consulted for this entry gives the share of Peruvian coffee processed natural or honey, or the share dried mechanically.\n\n## Research\n\nA germplasm collection of the National Agrarian Innovation Institute (INIA) held 162 *C. arabica* accessions characterised in a 2023 study.<sup><a href=\"#src-s21\">21</a></sup> The study links higher rust incidence and severity with lower yield.<sup><a href=\"#src-s21\">21</a></sup> The Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina keeps a coffee germplasm bank at La Génova, San Ramón, Chanchamayo, at 950 m.<sup><a href=\"#src-s19\">19</a></sup> INIA’s own pages could not be accessed, so its stations are not listed here.\n\n## Climate risk\n\nA 2015 global model projects that areas below 1,800 m in Peru, Colombia and Ecuador become less suitable for arabica by the 2050s.<sup><a href=\"#src-s23\">23</a></sup> The three countries gain some suitable area at higher elevations.<sup><a href=\"#src-s23\">23</a></sup> Overall, the Andean countries lose 16–20% of their currently suitable area.<sup><a href=\"#src-s23\">23</a></sup> These are model projections, not forecasts by Coffearium.\n\nSince USDA places about 75% of Peruvian coffee at 1,000–1,800 m, most of it lies in the band projected to become less suitable (our reading).<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a>,<a href=\"#src-s23\">23</a></sup> According to USDA, a coffee berry borer infestation that began in 2020 persists, particularly below 1,500 m.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>\n\n## Reference values\n\n| Parameter | Value | Source |\n|---|---|---|\n| Production, USDA | 4.76 million 60-kg bags (2025/26); 4.78 million forecast (2026/27) | USDA<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup> |\n| Production, FAO | 358,994 t (2024); peak 369,622 t (2018) | FAO<sup><a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a>,<a href=\"#src-s3\">3</a></sup> |\n| Production, ministry | 352,645 t (2022, estimate) | MIDAGRI via INEI<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| Share of world output | 2.66% (2025/26, USDA); 3.22% (2024, FAO); our calculation | USDA<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup>, FAO<sup><a href=\"#src-s3\">3</a></sup> |\n| Coffee area | 425,416 ha (census 2012); 423,854 ha harvested (2022) | INEI<sup><a href=\"#src-s7\">7</a></sup>, MIDAGRI via INEI<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| Yield | 851 kg/ha (FAO, 2024); 772 kg/ha parchment (ministry plan 2018, no data year); 721 kg/ha (USDA, 2024/25) | FAO<sup><a href=\"#src-s4\">4</a></sup>, MINAGRI<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>, USDA<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> |\n| Main departments | San Martín, Cajamarca, Junín, Amazonas: 75.5% of output (2016, our calculation) | MINAGRI<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> |\n| Altitude | 800–2,000 m; 75% at 1,000–1,800 m | MINAGRI<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup>, USDA<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> |\n| Harvest | April–September, peak June–July; 85% in April–July | USDA<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> |\n| Producers | About 223,000 families (census 2012) | MINAGRI<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> |\n| Farm size | 85% of producers with 1–5 ha | MINAGRI<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> |\n| Organised producers | About 30% | MINAGRI<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a></sup> |\n| Organic area | About 90,000 ha certified | USDA<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> |\n| Exports | 4.55 million bags (2025/26); 254,282 t (2022) | USDA<sup><a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup>, MIDAGRI via INEI<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup> |\n| Main destinations | United States 27%, Germany 19%, Belgium 11% (2024/25) | USDA<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup> |\n| Leaf rust, 2013 | 272,049 ha affected of 421,603 ha evaluated | SENASA<sup><a href=\"#src-s11\">11</a></sup> |\n| Coffee “C” differential | Par | ICE<sup><a href=\"#src-s24\">24</a></sup> |\n| Café Villa Rica | Resolution 12784-2010/DSD-INDECOPI; 1,000–2,000 m | Specification<sup><a href=\"#src-s13\">13</a></sup> |\n| ICO membership | Rejoined 14 December 2015 | ICO<sup><a href=\"#src-s18\">18</a></sup> |\n\n## Open questions\n\n- **Green or parchment.** The ministry’s production table does not state the form of coffee, and FAO repeats its values as green coffee. The same statistics chapter labels the ministry’s coffee area ‘Café pergamino’; in our reading the tonnes may therefore be parchment coffee. Whether this explains why USDA’s figures are 31–42% lower is not established.<sup><a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a>,<a href=\"#src-s2\">2</a>,<a href=\"#src-s1\">1</a></sup>\n- **Recent department statistics.** The ministry’s department series after 2016 could not be accessed; INEI’s department table for 2022 could not be read reliably.<sup><a href=\"#src-s9\">9</a>,<a href=\"#src-s6\">6</a></sup>\n- **Variety shares.** USDA’s Typica share of over 70% rests on USDA alone; no variety census was consulted, and how far renewal after the 2012–2013 rust changed the mix is not documented in the sources consulted.<sup><a href=\"#src-s5\">5</a></sup>\n- **Harvest by region.** No official source consulted gives harvest months by department.\n- **Machu Picchu – Huadquiña.** INDECOPI’s resolution and date for this denomination could not be confirmed in a Tier A source.<sup><a href=\"#src-s14\">14</a></sup>\n- **Early history.** No primary record of coffee’s arrival, of the 19th-century plantations of the central jungle or of the effects of the 1969 agrarian reform was consulted.<sup><a href=\"#src-s26\">26</a></sup>\n- **Fairtrade share.** No official figure for Fairtrade-certified volume or area was consulted.\n\n## Key studies\n\n<div class=\"study\">\n<p><strong>Julca-Otiniano et al., 2024 – New rust races in Peru.</strong> Characterised 18 leaf rust samples from Puno, Junín, Huánuco and Pasco after the 2012–2013 epidemic. Besides five known races, two new ones were found; the authors report that Catimor lines are susceptible to them.</p>\n<p class=\"meta\">Agronomy 14(8), 1811 · <a href=\"https://doi.org/10.3390/agronomy14081811\">doi:10.3390/agronomy14081811</a></p>\n</div>\n\n<div class=\"study\">\n<p><strong>Borjas-Ventura et al., 2020 – Ten cultivars against leaf rust.</strong> Followed rust severity on ten arabica cultivars in a germplasm bank at San Ramón, Chanchamayo, at 950 m, from April 2017 to March 2018. Severity ranged from 1.3% on Pacamara to 15.9% on Maragogype.</p>\n<p class=\"meta\">Agronomy 10(12), 1867 · <a href=\"https://doi.org/10.3390/agronomy10121867\">doi:10.3390/agronomy10121867</a></p>\n</div>\n\n<div class=\"study\">\n<p><strong>Paredes-Espinosa et al., 2023 – INIA’s arabica collection.</strong> Measured 20 traits in 162 accessions of the national institute’s germplasm collection. Yield was negatively correlated with rust incidence and severity, and several groups of accessions were identified as promising for breeding.</p>\n<p class=\"meta\">Crop Science 63(5), 2877–2893 · <a href=\"https://doi.org/10.1002/csc2.20971\">doi:10.1002/csc2.20971</a></p>\n</div>\n\n<div class=\"study\">\n<p><strong>Ovalle-Rivera et al., 2015 – Arabica suitability under climate change.</strong> Modelled suitability for arabica in the main producing regions by the 2050s. In Peru, Colombia and Ecuador, land below 1,800 m loses suitability while some higher land gains.</p>\n<p class=\"meta\">PLoS ONE 10(4), e0124155 · <a href=\"https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0124155\">doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0124155</a></p>\n</div>"
}