Kenya
A small but closely watched producer of washed arabica, grown by cooperative smallholders and estates on the volcanic highlands around Mount Kenya and the Aberdares, graded by bean size and sold mainly at the Nairobi Coffee Exchange.
Across the chain: History
Contents
In brief
- Kenya produced 850,000 bags of 60 kg in 2025/26, all arabica, by the count of the US Department of Agriculture (USDA); USDA forecasts 950,000 bags for 2026/27.1
- In the Coffee Directorate’s county table for 2015/16, Kiambu, Nyeri, Kirinyaga and Murang’a grew 70% of the crop (our calculation).9
- About 80% of Kenyan coffee is sold through producer cooperatives, and the Nairobi Coffee Exchange handled over 95% of sales, according to a 2026 USDA report.5
- The East African standard EAS 130 grades green coffee by size and density as E, AA, AB, PB, C, TT and T; the ICO lists the same grades for Kenya.19,10
- The Coffee Act, 2026 received assent on 13 March 2026; it re-established the Coffee Board of Kenya and created a Coffee Research and Training Institute.11
Snapshot#
Kenyan coffee is highly regarded for blending and specialty markets, according to a 2017 report of the US Department of Agriculture (USDA).7 USDA puts its 2025/26 crop at 850,000 bags of 60 kg.1 That is 0.48% of the world total of 178.8 million bags (our calculation).1 For 2026/27, USDA forecasts 950,000 bags.1
In the statistics of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Kenya produced 49,500 t of green coffee in 2024.3 That ranks 24th among 78 countries and is 0.44% of their total (our calculation).3 Coffee production by country places Kenya among the small producers known to specialty buyers.7
Kenya grows arabica (C. arabica). USDA lists it only in its arabica table.1 The International Coffee Organization (ICO) puts arabica at over 99% of Kenyan coffee.10 The crop is mostly washed: the ICO states that about 90% is wet processed at washing stations of cooperative societies and estates.10
Where coffee grows#
Coffee grows in the Western, Rift Valley, Central Kenya and Mount Kenya regions, according to the ICO.10 Its 2019 profile counts coffee in 32 of Kenya’s 47 counties.10 In 2000, FAO placed the production regions north and north-east of Nairobi.18
Counties. In the Coffee Directorate’s table for 2015/16, Kiambu grew 12,793 t, Nyeri 7,541 t, Kirinyaga 6,193 t and Murang’a 5,830 t.9 Together these four central counties grew 70% of the national 46,121 t (our calculation).9 Embu, Machakos, Meru, Kericho, Kisii and Bungoma each grew 1,200–2,100 t.9 The full table is under Coffee by county.
Altitude. The Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO) recommends 1,400–2,000 m east of the Rift Valley for planting coffee.14 West of the Rift, it recommends 1,500–1,900 m.14 The ICO gives a wider band of 1,400–2,200 m for where coffee is grown.10
Climate and harvest#
Kenya has two rainy seasons. The meteorological department calls March to May the main rainfall season over most of the country.15 It names October to December the “short rains”.15 The ICO gives the main rainy seasons as March–May and November–December.10 Coffee is mainly rain-fed.10
Two flowerings, two crops. East of the Rift Valley, a 1970 study found main flowerings either in February–March or in October–November.16 Kenya picks two crops a year, but the sources consulted name different months.10,7,18 The ICO gives April–June and October–December.10 USDA (2017) calls September–December the early or “fly” crop and March–July the main crop.7 Harvest calendars compares the dates (see also Contested).
Rainfall. KALRO gives an average annual rainfall of 1,000 mm east and 1,145 mm west of the Rift for coffee.14
Picking. Coffee is picked selectively, ripe cherry by ripe cherry, according to FAO.17
Farms and people#
Kenya has two kinds of producer: smallholders organised in cooperative societies, and estates.10 The ICO counts about 3,000 estates and over 700,000 smallholders.10 Elsewhere in the same profile it gives 800,000 smallholders in about 500 cooperative societies.10 It classes about 2,400 estates as small, at about 2–8 ha (source: 5–20 acres).10 About 100 are large, above about 20 ha (source: over 50 acres).10
Shares. In the Coffee Directorate’s 2015/16 table, cooperatives held 87,428 ha and estates 26,973 ha, of 114,401 ha.9 Estates thus held 24% of the area (our calculation).9 In the ICO’s production table, estates grew 10,997 t of 41,375 t in 2017/18, 27% (our calculation).10 About 80% of Kenyan coffee is sold through producer cooperatives, according to USDA’s post in 2026.5
Area. USDA’s post estimates 105,000 ha harvested in 2025/26 and 106,000 ha in 2026/27.5 In its 2025 report, the area planted fell from 112,000 ha in 2020 to 105,000 ha in 2024.6 The loss came largely from farms in peri-urban Nairobi, Thika, Kiambu and Nyeri, uprooted for housing.6,5 Living income describes what Kenyan coffee households earn.
Varieties#
The ICO names the main varieties as SL28, SL34, K7, Ruiru 11, Batian and Blue Mountain.10 The first three are old selections. SL28 was selected in 1935 from a single tree of a population called Tanganyika Drought Resistant.20 SL34 comes from a tree labelled “French Mission” on the Loresho Estate in Kabete.21 Both were selected at the Scott Agricultural Laboratories and are susceptible to coffee berry disease and leaf rust.20,21 K7 was released in 1936 after five generations of selection from French Mission coffee.22
Disease-resistant varieties. Coffee berry disease (CBD) was first reported in Kenya in 1922.28 Outbreaks of CBD and leaf rust in the late 1960s led to a breeding programme for disease resistance, begun in the 1970s, that produced Ruiru 11.27,23 Ruiru 11 was released in 1985 and Batian in 2010.26 Ruiru 11 resists CBD and leaf rust.26,23 Batian is resistant to CBD.24,26 For leaf rust, a 2012 study and the ICO describe it as resistant, while World Coffee Research rates it as intermediate resistance.26,10,24 F1 hybrids notes that another study gives 1986 for the release of Ruiru 11. Arabica varieties and coffee berry disease give the background.
Processing#
Most Kenyan coffee is washed.10 Cooperative societies built their own pulping units, called factories.17 The ICO’s 2019 profile counts 1,001 cooperative pulping stations and 3,000 estate pulping stations (year of data not stated).10
The washed process in Kenya. FAO described the steps in 2000.17 After pulping, the parchment is sorted into grades 1 and 2 and “lights”.17 Fermentation takes 1–4 days, faster on warm days.17 Soaking the parchment for about 12 hours after fermentation improves quality.17 The final wash runs in concrete channels.17 Parchment then dries on wire-mesh tables, normally for about 14 days.17 Washed process and fermentation compare these steps with other origins.
Grading. Dry parchment is hulled and graded into export grades.17,10 The East African standard EAS 130 defines E, AA, AB, PB, C, TT and T by bean size, shape and density.19 The ICO adds MH and ML and counts E, AA, AB and PB as premium grades.10 Green coffee grading gives the screen sizes.
History#
Legend and evidence. The ICO places the first coffee at Bura in the Taita Hills in 1893.10 According to World Coffee Research, French Spiritan missionaries founded a mission at Bura that year and planted seed from Réunion.25 A 2022 historical study, citing earlier work, instead names Kibwezi, where missionaries first grew coffee in 1893.29 The ICO also names Kibwezi, under irrigation, and Kikuyu near Nairobi as later sites.10 Seedlings from the missions gave rise to “French Mission” coffee.25
Settlers and licensing. Commercial growing began in 1899 around Kiambu, by white settlers, according to the 2022 study, citing earlier work.29 The same study, citing a doctoral thesis, states that a Coffee Planting Ordinance of 1918 issued annual licences to white settler farmers only.29 In the 1930s, African farmers in Kisii, Meru and Embu were formally allowed to plant coffee, according to the study; the ICO describes “controlled planting of coffee outside European-settled areas, particularly in Kisii and Meru”.29,10
Swynnerton Plan. The Swynnerton Plan ran from 1954 to 1959.29 It opened a window for Africans to grow coffee, obtain credit and market their cherries, according to the 2022 study, citing earlier work.29 Coffee auctions were established in 1934 and the first was held in September 1935, according to the ICO; USDA dates the Nairobi Coffee Exchange to 1935.10,6,5
Peak and decline. In FAO statistics, production rose from 28,100 t in 1961 to a peak of 128,700 t in 1988.2 It has stayed between 34,500 t and 55,443 t since 2001.2 The 2022 study links the fall to prices far below the cost of production from 1997 to 2001.29
Trade and institutions#
Exports. USDA’s post expects exports of 840,000 bags in 2025/26 and 940,000 bags in 2026/27.5 The European Union is the main destination; the United States took 17.2% in 2024/25.5 The statistics office values unroasted coffee exports at KSh 52,058 million in 2025.8 Kenyans drank about 62,000 bags in 2025/26, by USDA’s estimate.5
The auction. The Nairobi Coffee Exchange (NCE) handles over 95% of coffee sales, according to USDA’s 2026 report.5 Licensed brokers sell for growers; the Capital Markets Authority had licensed 16 of them by early 2026.5,12 The grower or the grower’s agent sets a reserve price for each lot.12 Auctions and competitions describes how the exchange works.
Direct sales. Growers may also sell directly to buyers abroad, a channel the ICO calls the “second window”.10 In 2015/16, direct sales were 6,492 t in the Coffee Directorate’s 2017 table and 7,544 t in the ICO profile, of premium grades AA, AB, E and PB.9,10
The 2026 law. The Coffee Act, 2026 received assent on 13 March and came into force on 27 March 2026.11 It re-established the Coffee Board of Kenya and created a Coffee Research and Training Institute.11,5 It places the licensing of pulping stations, mills, roasters and warehouses with county governments (section 25); USDA notes that licensing of millers moved there from the Agriculture and Food Authority.11,5
On the futures market. From the March 2026 contract, Kenyan coffee delivered against New York’s Coffee “C” earns a premium of 10 US cents per lb.32 Differentials explains these premiums.
Production over time#
The FAO series runs from 1961. Production rose from 28,100 t in 1961 to 101,218 t in 1977 and peaked at 128,700 t in 1988.2 It then fell to 53,715 t in 1998.2 After an isolated 100,700 t in 2000, it has stayed between 34,500 t (2021) and 55,443 t (2003).2 The 2024 value, 49,500 t, is 38% of the 1988 peak (our calculation).2
Data table
| Series | Year | thousand t green coffee | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenya | 1961 | 28.1 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1962 | 50 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1963 | 40.5 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1964 | 41.4 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1965 | 39.3 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1966 | 56.9 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1967 | 48 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1968 | 39.6 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1969 | 52.4 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1970 | 58.3 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1971 | 59.5 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1972 | 62.048 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1973 | 71.19 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1974 | 70.103 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1975 | 66.152 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1976 | 80.303 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1977 | 101.218 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1978 | 84.332 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1979 | 75.082 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1980 | 91.334 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1981 | 99.717 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1982 | 87.436 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1983 | 86.064 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1984 | 118.5 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1985 | 93.6 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1986 | 113.926 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1987 | 104.679 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1988 | 128.7 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1989 | 116.9 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1990 | 103.9 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1991 | 86.4 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1992 | 85.3 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1993 | 75.1 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1994 | 79.9 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1995 | 95.4 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1996 | 97.976 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1997 | 68.642 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1998 | 53.715 | 2 |
| Kenya | 1999 | 68.1 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2000 | 100.7 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2001 | 51.7 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2002 | 51.9 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2003 | 55.443 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2004 | 48.431 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2005 | 45.2 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2006 | 48.3 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2007 | 53.368 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2008 | 42 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2009 | 54 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2010 | 42 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2011 | 36.3 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2012 | 49 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2013 | 39.8 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2014 | 49.5 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2015 | 42 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2016 | 46.1 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2017 | 38.62 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2018 | 41.375 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2019 | 44.5 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2020 | 36.9 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2021 | 34.5 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2022 | 51.9 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2023 | 48.7 | 2 |
| Kenya | 2024 | 49.5 | 2 |
| Year | t | Year | t | Year | t | Year | t |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 28,1002 | 1977 | 101,2182 | 1993 | 75,1002 | 2009 | 54,0002 |
| 1962 | 50,0002 | 1978 | 84,3322 | 1994 | 79,9002 | 2010 | 42,0002 |
| 1963 | 40,5002 | 1979 | 75,0822 | 1995 | 95,4002 | 2011 | 36,3002 |
| 1964 | 41,4002 | 1980 | 91,3342 | 1996 | 97,9762 | 2012 | 49,0002 |
| 1965 | 39,3002 | 1981 | 99,7172 | 1997 | 68,6422 | 2013 | 39,8002 |
| 1966 | 56,9002 | 1982 | 87,4362 | 1998 | 53,7152 | 2014 | 49,5002 |
| 1967 | 48,0002 | 1983 | 86,0642 | 1999 | 68,1002 | 2015 | 42,0002 |
| 1968 | 39,6002 | 1984 | 118,5002 | 2000 | 100,7002 | 2016 | 46,1002 |
| 1969 | 52,4002 | 1985 | 93,6002 | 2001 | 51,7002 | 2017 | 38,6202 |
| 1970 | 58,3002 | 1986 | 113,9262 | 2002 | 51,9002 | 2018 | 41,3752 |
| 1971 | 59,5002 | 1987 | 104,6792 | 2003 | 55,4432 | 2019 | 44,5002 |
| 1972 | 62,0482 | 1988 | 128,7002 | 2004 | 48,4312 | 2020 | 36,9002 |
| 1973 | 71,1902 | 1989 | 116,9002 | 2005 | 45,2002 | 2021 | 34,5002 |
| 1974 | 70,1032 | 1990 | 103,9002 | 2006 | 48,3002 | 2022 | 51,9002 |
| 1975 | 66,1522 | 1991 | 86,4002 | 2007 | 53,3682 | 2023 | 48,7002 |
| 1976 | 80,3032 | 1992 | 85,3002 | 2008 | 42,0002 | 2024 | 49,5002 |
FAO and the Kenyan coffee year. Several FAO values equal Kenyan figures for the coffee year ending in that calendar year (our reading).2,10 FAO’s 38,620 t for 2017 and 41,375 t for 2018 are the ICO’s totals for 2016/17 and 2017/18.2,10 FAO’s 46,100 t for 2016 rounds the Coffee Directorate’s 46,121 t for 2015/16.2,9
Yield. FAO’s average yield was 436 kg/ha in 2024.4 It was 892 kg/ha in 1980 and has stayed below 480 kg/ha since 2001.4 Coffee yields compares origins.
USDA’s recent series. In USDA’s tables, production was 860,000 bags in 2021/22, 750,000 in 2022/23, 825,000 in 2023/24, 950,000 in 2024/25 and 850,000 in 2025/26.1 USDA uses an October–September marketing year; FAO uses calendar years.1,3
Coffee sold to marketing boards. The national statistics office counts coffee sold to marketing boards: 28.2 thousand t in 2021, 41.9 in 2022, 32.4 in 2023, 44.9 in 2024 and 41.6 in 2025.8 The source marks the 2025 column as provisional.8 These sales figures are lower than USDA’s production figures (see Contested).8,1
Coffee by county#
No county table of the national statistics office could be accessed for this entry. The table below uses the Coffee Directorate’s data for 2015/16, published by the agriculture ministry.9 It gives production in tonnes (type of coffee not stated) and area by estates and cooperatives.9 The 15 largest counties are listed; 16 others are grouped.9
Data table
| t (coffee year 2015/16; type of coffee not stated in the source) | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Kiambu | 12,793 | 9 |
| Nyeri | 7,541 | 9 |
| Kirinyaga | 6,193 | 9 |
| Murang’a | 5,830 | 9 |
| Embu | 2,075 | 9 |
| Machakos | 1,955 | 9 |
| Meru | 1,731 | 9 |
| Kericho | 1,448 | 9 |
| Kisii | 1,415 | 9 |
| Bungoma | 1,289 | 9 |
| Nyamira | 1,019 | 9 |
| Tharaka-Nithi | 863 | 9 |
| Nakuru | 799 | 9 |
| Trans Nzoia | 403 | 9 |
| Nandi | 384 | 9 |
| 16 other counties | 384 | 9 |
| County | Production 2015/16 (t) | Share (our calculation) | Area, estates (ha) | Area, cooperatives (ha) | Area, total (ha) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiambu | 12,7939 | 27.7% | 12,814 | 10,830 | 23,644 |
| Nyeri | 7,5419 | 16.4% | 1,024 | 12,448 | 13,472 |
| Kirinyaga | 6,1939 | 13.4% | 1,590 | 6,253 | 7,843 |
| Murang’a | 5,8309 | 12.6% | 4,602 | 13,912 | 18,514 |
| Embu | 2,0759 | 4.5% | 336 | 6,499 | 6,835 |
| Machakos | 1,9559 | 4.2% | 1,547 | 6,060 | 7,607 |
| Meru | 1,7319 | 3.8% | 826 | 7,716 | 8,542 |
| Kericho | 1,4489 | 3.1% | 90 | 2,380 | 2,470 |
| Kisii | 1,4159 | 3.1% | 101 | 3,765 | 3,866 |
| Bungoma | 1,2899 | 2.8% | 183 | 6,280 | 6,463 |
| Nyamira | 1,0199 | 2.2% | 36 | 1,910 | 1,946 |
| Tharaka-Nithi | 8639 | 1.9% | 255 | 3,412 | 3,667 |
| Nakuru | 7999 | 1.7% | 1,480 | 525 | 2,005 |
| Trans Nzoia | 4039 | 0.9% | 1,625 | 270 | 1,895 |
| Nandi | 3849 | 0.8% | 71 | 635 | 706 |
| 16 other counties | 3849 | 0.8% | 393 | 4,533 | 4,921 |
| Total (as printed) | 46,1219 | 100% | 26,9739 | 87,4289 | 114,4019 |
Kiambu, Nyeri, Kirinyaga and Murang’a grew 70.2% of the crop; with Embu, Meru and Tharaka-Nithi, the counties around Mount Kenya and the Aberdares grew 80.3% (our calculation).9 Among the 15 largest counties, estates hold more area than cooperatives only in Kiambu, Nakuru and Trans Nzoia.9 Among them, output per hectare varied from about 200 kg/ha in Meru and Bungoma to 790 kg/ha in Kirinyaga (our calculation, production over total area).9 The county rows add up to 46,122 t and 114,396 ha; the printed totals are used.9 The area rose by 640 ha from 113,761 ha in 2014/15.9
Cooperatives and estates#
| Coffee year | Estates (t) | Cooperatives (t) | Total as printed (t) | Estates’ share (our calculation) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012/13 | 13,77310 | 26,09210 | 39,86510 | 34.5% |
| 2013/14 | 16,80510 | 32,65210 | 49,47510 | 34.0% |
| 2014/15 | 14,80810 | 27,23010 | 42,03810 | 35.2% |
| 2015/16 | 15,26710 | 30,75810 | 46,12110 | 33.2% |
| 2016/17 | 14,15110 | 24,46810 | 38,62010 | 36.6% |
| 2017/18 | 10,99710 | 30,38110 | 41,37510 | 26.6% |
In four of the six years the printed total differs from the sum of estates and cooperatives, by 1–96 t; shares are calculated on the sum.10 Estates held 24% of the area in 2015/16 but grew 33% of the crop that year (our calculation).9,10 The ICO’s Table 5 also counts 14 cooperative unions, 17 coffee millers, 10 commercial marketing agencies and 77 coffee dealers (year of data not stated).10
Processing practice#
| Step | Kenyan practice | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Picking | Selective picking of ripe cherries | FAO 200017 |
| Pulping | At cooperative “factories” or estate pulping stations; pulped coffee graded into 1, 2 and lights (FAO 2000) or 1, 2, 3 and lights (ICO 2019) | FAO 200017, ICO 201910 |
| Fermentation | 1–4 days, depending on the weather | FAO 200017 |
| Soaking | About 12 h after fermentation | FAO 200017 |
| Washing | Concrete channels; parchment pushed against the water | FAO 200017 |
| Drying | Wire-mesh tables, normally about 14 days; some large estates dry mechanically | FAO 200017 |
| Moisture | About 55% after pulping, dried to 11% (basis not stated) | FAO 200017 |
| Storage of parchment | At most 6 months before hulling | FAO 200017 |
| Share washed | About 90% | ICO 201910 |
Grades. EAS 130 sets the grades by screen.19 E beans are two seeds joined together and stay on screen 21.19 AA pass screen 21 and stay on 18; AB pass 18 and stay on 16; PB (peaberries) pass 17 and stay on 12.19 C pass 16 and stay on 10, T pass screen 7, and TT are light beans blown out of AA, AB and E.19 At least 95% of the beans must fall in the stated grade.19 The Coffee Act, 2026 requires commercial millers to comply with the prescribed standard grades.11 Peaberries and bean shapes covers PB.
No source consulted for this entry describes a Kenyan “double fermentation” as a standard step, or measures how widely the 12-hour soak is used today.
Research institute#
The Coffee Research Institute (CRI) of KALRO has its headquarters in Ruiru, Kiambu County, about 33 km from Nairobi.13 It has centres in Ruiru and Kitale (Trans Nzoia).13 Its sub-centres are at Azania (Kiambu), Koru (Kericho), Kisii (Kisii), Namwela (Bungoma) and Mariene (Meru).13 It bred Ruiru 11 and Batian as the Coffee Research Foundation, according to World Coffee Research.23,24 The Coffee Act, 2026 establishes a Coffee Research and Training Institute.11
| Variety | Origin | Year | Disease reaction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SL28 | Selection from Tanganyika Drought Resistant, Scott Agricultural Laboratories | 1935 | Susceptible to CBD and leaf rust | WCR20 |
| SL34 | Single tree labelled French Mission, Loresho Estate, Kabete; Typica-related | Selected late 1930s | Susceptible to CBD and leaf rust | WCR21 |
| K7 | Selection from French Mission; Bourbon-like | Released 1936 | Not used here (rating unclear) | WCR22 |
| Ruiru 11 | Catimor × multi-cross of K7, SL28, N39, Rume Sudan and others; F1 hybrid seed | Released 1985 | Resistant to CBD and leaf rust | WCR23, Gichuru et al.26 |
| Batian | Composite with SL28, SL34, Rume Sudan, N39, K7, SL4 and Timor Hybrid parentage | Released 2010 | Resistant to CBD; leaf rust: resistant (Gichuru et al.; ICO) or intermediate resistance (WCR rating) | WCR24, Gichuru et al.26, ICO10 |
New rust races. Leaf rust is Kenya’s second most important coffee disease, after CBD, according to a 2012 study.26 In samples from resistant varieties and breeding lines at Ruiru and Koru, it found 22 of 24 samples to be new races for Kenya.26 Six new races were characterised.26 F1 hybrids explains how Ruiru 11 seed is produced.
Marketing system#
| Element | Rule or value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Nairobi Coffee Exchange | Spot market founded in 1935 (USDA 2025, 2026); auctions from 1934, first auction September 1935 (ICO); “since early 1930s” (USDA 2017) | USDA5,6,7, ICO10 |
| Licensing of the exchange | Capital Markets Authority (2020 regulations) | Kenya Gazette12 |
| Reserve price | Set by the grower or the grower’s agent, for each lot | Kenya Gazette12 |
| Share of sales through the NCE | Over 90% (2025 report); over 95% (2026 report) | USDA6,5 |
| Brokers | 16 licensed by the Capital Markets Authority (2026 report) | USDA5 |
| Sales channels in law | Auction at an exchange, direct sales, an international exchange or other prescribed methods (section 72) | Coffee Act, 202611 |
| Payment | Direct Settlement System, a digital payment platform | USDA 20265, Coffee Act, 202611 |
| Direct sales | 2015/16: 6,492 t, USD 39.3 million, USD 303 per 50 kg average (Coffee Directorate); 7,544 t, USD 41.0 million (ICO) | Coffee Directorate9, ICO10 |
| Auction price | About USD 268.77 per 50-kg bag (April 2026 average) | USDA5 |
| Licensing of pulping stations, growers’ mills, roasters, warehouses and commercial millers | County governments (section 25) | Coffee Act, 202611 |
| Regulator | Coffee Board of Kenya (section 4) | Coffee Act, 202611 |
Direct sales were 14% (Coffee Directorate) or 16% (ICO) of the 2015/16 crop by weight (our calculation).9,10 The Coffee Directorate notes that direct sales are of premium grades, while auction prices reflect all grades.9 The two prices are therefore not comparable.
The road to the 2026 Act. In May 2025, a Coffee Bill to codify the marketing reforms was still pending in parliament.6 The Act removes coffee from the Crops Act’s list of scheduled crops (section 107).11 It refers to a Kenya Coffee Mark of Origin.11 As of April 2026, a draft bill to create a dedicated law on geographical indications was still pending, according to CIRAD, a French research centre.31
Planting programme. A government-backed programme supplies seedlings and fertiliser in the Central, Eastern and Rift Valley regions, through the New Kenya Planters Co-operative Union.5 The Coffee Research Institute faces a large backlog in supplying planting material.5
Climate risk#
A 2015 global model projects little change by the 2050s in the suitability of Kenya’s present arabica areas.30 In East Africa as a whole, suitable climates are projected to move from 400–2,000 m to 800–2,500 m.30 Areas at 1,500–2,400 m may gain.30 These are model projections, not forecasts by Coffearium.
The sources consulted also name disease and land use as pressures. Leaf rust races able to infect resistant lines were reported in a 2012 study.26 Coffee farms near Nairobi have been uprooted for housing.6,5 Under the EU deforestation regulation (EUDR), larger exporters must comply by 30 December 2026, according to USDA.5
Reference values#
| Parameter | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Production, USDA | 850,000 60-kg bags (2025/26); 950,000 forecast (2026/27) | USDA1 |
| Production, FAO | 49,500 t (2024); peak 128,700 t (1988) | FAO2,3 |
| Share of world output | 0.48% (2025/26, USDA); 0.44% (2024, FAO); our calculation | USDA1, FAO3 |
| Coffee sold to marketing boards | 44.9 thousand t (2024); 41.6 thousand t (2025, provisional) | KNBS8 |
| Yield | 436 kg/ha (2024) | FAO4 |
| Area | 114,401 ha (2015/16); 105,000 ha harvested (2025/26, post estimate) | Coffee Directorate9, USDA5 |
| Main counties | Kiambu, Nyeri, Kirinyaga, Murang’a: 70.2% of output (2015/16, our calculation) | Coffee Directorate9 |
| Altitude | 1,400–2,000 m east, 1,500–1,900 m west of the Rift (recommended); 1,400–2,200 m (ICO) | KALRO14, ICO10 |
| Rainfall | 1,000 mm east, 1,145 mm west of the Rift (annual average) | KALRO14 |
| Rainy seasons | March–May (main); October–December (short rains) | KMD15 |
| Smallholders | 700,000–800,000 in about 500 cooperative societies | ICO10 |
| Estates | About 3,000 | ICO10 |
| Estates’ share of output | 26.6–36.6% (2012/13–2017/18) | ICO10 |
| Share washed | About 90% | ICO10 |
| Fermentation; soak | 1–4 days; about 12 h | FAO17 |
| Drying | Wire-mesh tables, about 14 days, to 11% (basis not stated) | FAO17 |
| Grades | E, AA, AB, PB, C, TT, T (EAS 130); ≥ 95% of beans in grade | EAC19 |
| Exports | 840,000 bags (2025/26); 940,000 forecast (2026/27) | USDA5 |
| Export value, unroasted | KSh 52,058 million (2025, provisional) | KNBS8 |
| Domestic consumption | 62,000 bags (2025/26 and 2026/27) | USDA5 |
| Share of sales at the NCE | Over 95% (2026 report, no year given) | USDA5 |
| Coffee “C” differential | +10 US cents per lb (from the March 2026 contract) | ICE32 |
| CBD first reported | 1922 | Ferreira and Boley28 |
| Ruiru 11; Batian | Released 1985; 2010 | Gichuru et al.26 |
| Coffee Act, 2026 | Assent 13 Mar 2026; commencement 27 Mar 2026 | Act11 |
Open questions#
- Recent county statistics. The national statistics office’s Economic Survey tables by grower type and the AFA county series after 2015/16 could not be accessed. The county table rests on 2015/16 data.9
- Which crop is main. The sources disagree on which harvest is the main crop and on its months (see Contested).10,7,18
- First planting. Bura or Kibwezi in 1893 is not settled by any primary record consulted.10,25,29
- Variety shares. No source consulted gives the share of the area under SL28, SL34, Ruiru 11 or Batian.
- Processing today. The detailed description of the washed process dates from 2000; no recent survey of fermentation and soaking times was consulted.17
- Ports. No official source consulted names the export port or gives exports by port.
- After the 2026 Act. Rules under the new Act, and the future of the 2020 exchange regulations, could not be confirmed.11,12
Key studies#
Wanzala, Marwa and Nanziri, 2022 – Kenyan coffee from 1893 to 2018. A historical review of coffee in Kenya, from the first missions through colonial licensing, the opening to African growers and the Swynnerton Plan, to liberalisation and decline. It places the first coffee at Kibwezi, not Bura.
Wormer and Gituanja, 1970 – Flowering of arabica in Kenya. Followed floral initiation and flowering east of the Rift Valley. Main flowerings came either in February–March or in October–November; they were initiated from about August to December and June to September, respectively.
Gichuru et al., 2012 – New leaf rust races in Kenya. Characterised rust samples taken from resistant varieties and breeding lines at Ruiru and Koru. Six races new to Kenya were found, with three new virulence genes, a threat to the resistance bred into Kenyan varieties.
Ovalle-Rivera et al., 2015 – Arabica suitability under climate change. Modelled climatic suitability for arabica in the main producing regions under climate change by the 2050s. Kenya’s present coffee areas change little, and higher land at 1,500–2,400 m may gain.
- Size of the crop: USDA gives 950,000 bags for marketing year 2024/25 (October–September), which is 57,000 t (our calculation)1; FAO gives 49,500 t for calendar year 20243; the national statistics office counts 44.9 thousand t of coffee sold to marketing boards in 2024.8 The three measure different things over different periods.
- Harvest months: the ICO country profile gives a first crop from April to June and a second from October to December10; USDA (2017) calls September–December the early or “fly” crop and March–July the main crop7; FAO (2000) gives a main harvest in October–December and a secondary one in June and August.18
- First planting: the ICO places the first coffee at Bura in the Taita Hills in 189310; World Coffee Research dates a Spiritan mission at Bura to 1893 and says Réunion seed was planted at each mission, without calling Bura the first25; a 2022 historical study, citing a 1969 work, states that missionaries first grew coffee at Kibwezi in 1893.29 The ICO describes coffee at Kibwezi as later and irrigated.10
- Batian and leaf rust: resistant according to a 2012 study and the ICO profile26,10; intermediate resistance in the World Coffee Research catalogue rating, and “tolerance” in its description.24
- Direct sales in 2015/16: 6,492 t and USD 39.3 million in the Coffee Directorate’s 2017 table9; 7,544 t and USD 41.0 million in the ICO profile, which the same directorate prepared.10 Both give 7,183 t for 2014/15.9,10
- Number of smallholders: the same ICO profile gives over 700,000 smallholder growers in its summary and Table 5, and 800,000 in its text and Table 1.10
Coffearium (2026). Kenya. Coffearium – The open coffee compendium. Retrieved 4 November 2026, from https://coffearium.org/entries/kenya/
@misc{coffearium2026-kenya,
author = {{Coffearium}},
title = {{Kenya}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Coffearium -- The open coffee compendium},
url = {https://coffearium.org/entries/kenya/},
urldate = {2026-11-04},
note = {Retrieved 4 November 2026}
}Entries are updated when the evidence changes; the retrieval date tells your readers which version you used. Changes are listed in the Change log.
Change log
- – The 1968 date and the loss of half the crop were removed; the breeding of Ruiru 11 is now dated to outbreaks of CBD and leaf rust in the late 1960s and a programme begun in the 1970s. Reason: The 2014 conference paper gives "late 1960s" and 1971 but neither 1968 nor 50%; WCR's history narrative is Tier B, so the numbers rest on one Tier B source.
- – Batian's leaf rust reaction now gives both views (resistant in Gichuru et al. 2012 and the ICO; intermediate resistance in the WCR rating) and is listed under Contested. Reason: The WCR catalogue rates Batian "Intermediate resistance" to leaf rust; Gichuru et al. 2012 and the ICO profile call it resistant.
- – Direct sales for 2015/16 now give both the Coffee Directorate table (6,492 t) and the ICO profile (7,544 t), with both shares of the crop. Reason: Two Coffee Directorate publications give different values for the same year.
- – The Nairobi Coffee Exchange is dated to 1935 (USDA 2025, 2026; ICO first auction September 1935) instead of the early 1930s; the 95% share is given without a crop year. Reason: USDA's 2025 and 2026 reports and the ICO profile give 1935; the 2026 report gives no year for the share.
- – Corrected the FAO quote for the Kenya harvest (s18) and the K7 quote (s22); EAS 130 described as an East African standard; licensing under section 25 of the Coffee Act listed in full; counts without a data year marked; climate projections dated to the 2050s; county statements limited to the 15 largest counties; parchment grades from the ICO added. Reason: Independent verification of 2 November 2026 (docs/verification/kenya-verify.md).
Sources
- AUSDA Foreign Agricultural Service (2026). Coffee: World Markets and Trade (July 2026). United States Department of Agriculture, Foreign Agricultural Service.
- AFood and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO); processed by Our World in Data (2026). Coffee bean production (FAOSTAT, Crops and livestock products, item Coffee, green). FAO via Our World in Data.
- AFood and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2026). FAOSTAT: Crops and livestock products (item “Coffee, green”, element “Production”, 2024). FAO, licence CC BY 4.0.
- AFood and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO); processed by Our World in Data (2026). Coffee bean yields; Coffee bean production (FAOSTAT, Crops and livestock products, item Coffee, green). FAO via Our World in Data.
- AGitonga, K. (USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, Nairobi) (2026). Kenya: Coffee Annual (KE2026-0011). USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, GAIN report.
- AGitonga, K. (USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, Nairobi) (2025). Kenya: Coffee Annual (KE2025-0011). USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, GAIN report.
- AGitonga, K.; Sage-EL, K. (USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, Nairobi) (2017). Kenya: Coffee Annual (2017). USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, GAIN report.
- AKenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS) (2026). 2026 Facts and Figures. Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, Nairobi.
- AAgriculture and Food Authority (AFA), Coffee Directorate (2017). AFA data validation and report writing: industrial crops data 2015/16 (Table 2: Area under Coffee and Production). Ministry of Agriculture, Kenya (statistics.kilimo.go.ke).
- A/BInternational Coffee Organization (2019). Country Coffee Profile: Kenya (ICC-124-7). International Coffee Organization.
- ARepublic of Kenya (2026). The Coffee Act, 2026 (No. 8 of 2026). Kenya Gazette Supplement; text read on FAOLEX (FAO).
- ARepublic of Kenya (2020). The Capital Markets (Coffee Exchange) Regulations, 2020 (Legal Notice 40 of 2020). Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXII No. 58 (Kenya Law).
- AKenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO), Coffee Research Institute (2023). Coffee Value Chain Research Annual Report 2022–2023. Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO repository).
- AOdeny, D. A.; Minai, D. A.; Luusa, J. M. (2017). Coffee Field Establishment. Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO), extension brochure.
- AKenya Meteorological Department (2026). March–April–May (MAM) 2026 Seasonal Weather Forecast (KMD/FCST/01-2026/SO/01). Kenya Meteorological Department, Ministry of Environment, Climate Change and Forestry.
- AWormer, T. M.; Gituanja, J. (1970). Floral Initiation and Flowering of Coffea arabica L. in Kenya. Experimental Agriculture 6(2), 157–170. doi:10.1017/S0014479700000211 · other copies
- AMutua, J. (2000). Post Harvest Handling and Processing of Coffee in African Countries, Annex 5: Coffee Post Harvest Handling and processing in Kenya. FAO.
- AMutua, J. (2000). Post Harvest Handling and Processing of Coffee in African Countries, Annex 4: Africa Coffee Producing Countries Profiles. FAO (AGSI).
- AEast African Community (1999). EAS 130:1999 Green coffee beans – Specification. East African Community (copy hosted by Public.Resource.Org).
- A/BWorld Coffee Research SL28. World Coffee Research, Arabica Coffee Varieties catalogue.
- A/BWorld Coffee Research SL34. World Coffee Research, Arabica Coffee Varieties catalogue.
- A/BWorld Coffee Research K7. World Coffee Research, Arabica Coffee Varieties catalogue.
- A/BWorld Coffee Research Ruiru 11. World Coffee Research, Arabica Coffee Varieties catalogue.
- A/BWorld Coffee Research Batian. World Coffee Research, Arabica Coffee Varieties catalogue.
- BWorld Coffee Research History of Arabica. World Coffee Research, Arabica Coffee Varieties catalogue.
- AGichuru, E. K.; Ithiru, J. M.; Silva, M. C.; Pereira, A. P.; Várzea, V. M. P. (2012). Additional physiological races of coffee leaf rust (Hemileia vastatrix) identified in Kenya. Tropical Plant Pathology (short communication).
- BGichimu, B. M. (2014). Coffee sustainability in Kenya: role played by improved varieties. 25th International Conference on Coffee Science (ASIC), Armenia, Colombia.
- AFerreira, S. A.; Boley, R. A. (1991). Colletotrichum coffeanum (Crop Knowledge Master). Department of Plant Pathology, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources, University of Hawaii at Manoa.
- AWanzala, R. W.; Marwa, N. W.; Nanziri, E. L. (2022). Historical analysis of coffee production and associated challenges in Kenya from 1893 to 2018. Southern Journal for Contemporary History 47(2), 51–90. doi:10.38140/sjch.v47i2.6200 · other copies
- AOvalle-Rivera, O.; Läderach, P.; Bunn, C.; Obersteiner, M.; Schroth, G. (2015). Projected Shifts in Coffea arabica Suitability among Major Global Producing Regions Due to Climate Change. PLOS One 10(4), e0124155. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0124155 · other copies
- ACIRAD (Saincelaire, M.; Sanguine, Y.; with Fauvelle, É.; Pinard, F.) (2026). Kenyan coffee: a product that is already exceptional, an economic strategy under construction. CIRAD (French agricultural research centre for international development), news page.
- A(2024). Amendments to Coffee “C”® Appendix IV (Coffee “C” Differentials) (Submission No. 24-6). ICE Futures U.S., filing to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Tier A · authoritative · B · trade and expert · C · general. Supporting quotes for every source are in the data version of this entry. If a publisher’s site refuses access, try the doi link or “other copies”.
The literature for this entry was last searched on 2 Nov 2026. A statement that no source consulted for this entry shows something refers to the sources above; newer or missing work may exist.
Discussion
A space for readers to share experience from the farm, the roastery or the bar, ask each other and offer other views. The Coffearium team does not reply here. Please keep to the community rules; to change the entry itself, use Suggest a change.